Wilmington in New Hanover County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

St. Stephen A.M.E. Church

Inscription.
Late Gothic-revival style church built for African Methodist Episcopal congregation organized in 1865. Contractor and church member Lewis Hollingsworth designed the building. Other congregants worked as master carpenters and masons. Notable visitors include Booker T. Washington (1898) and US President William Howard Taft (1909). The 1913 Annex houses the Sunday School and has been used variously as a community center, hostel, library, school and medical clinic.

James D. and Rosalie W. Carr Memorial Plaque Fund
Historic Wilmington Foundation, Inc.

Erected by Historic Wilmington Foundation, Inc.

1. An Abbreviated History of St. Stephen African Methodist Episcopal Church.
Although 1865 was the year in which African Methodism took root in Wilmington, the roots of Methodism began in 1798 when a Wesleyan missionary named William Meredith traveled up the coast preaching. His preaching sparked a divine flame amongst slaves and white citizens became suspicious of him, ultimately jailing him. So Meredith preached from the jail window until released. Upon his release, he continued his mission work and
2. St. Stephen A.M.E. Church (west/front facade)
(marker is mounted between right sanctuary doors)
established the Front Street Methodist Church with the aid of blacks who gave their “penny collections” to help him acquire property for the church.
(Submitted on June 19, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Honoring black history in Wilmington: St. Stephen AME Church.
St. Stephen was founded in 1865. Originally, St. Stephen was part of what was then Front St. Methodist Church. After the end of the Civil War, African American members of the Front St. Methodist Church wanted to have the black Chaplain of the Union Army preach a sermon, but they were denied by white members of the church. As a result, they were withdrawn from that congregation and they established St. Stephen. The church itself was built by former slaves and free black artisans.

3. St. Stephen African Methodist Episcopal (AME) Church.
A large annex addition, built in 1913, provided the local Black community with a combined school, small clinic, hostel, and public bath. The L-shaped annex is attached to the east end of the main church, with the short end of the L wrapping around the south (street) facade. The three-and-a-half-story red brick annex is also designed in the Gothic Revival style, with light-colored brick highlighting the tops of the
3. St. Stephen A.M.E. Church
(southwest elevation)