Amsterdam Oud-West , North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Nico Richter

Ter nagedachtenis

In dit huis woonde de Joodse componist, violist en arts Nico Richter (1915-1945). Hij zat in het verzet, werd verraden en hier in april 1942 door de nazi's opgepakt. Na gevangenschap en dwangarbeid keerde Richter in juli 1945 doodziek terug. Hij stierf op 16 augustus 1945.

Zijn vrouw, Hetta Richter-Scheffer (1915-2006), zelf violiste en viooldocente, organiseerde hier na de oorlog concerten in de kamers en suite. De concerten van 'De Suite' boden een podium aan talrijke talentvolle musici en werden een begrip in de Nederlandse muziek wereld. Op deze locatie zijn meer dan 250 concerten gegeven.

(English translation:)

In Memoriam

The Jewish composer, violinist and physician Nico Richter (1915-1945) lived in this house. He was in the resistance, was betrayed and arrested here by the Nazis in April 1942. After imprisonment and forced labour, Richter returned in July 1945, very ill. He died on August 16, 1945.

His wife, Hetta Richter-Scheffer (1915-2006), herself a violinist and violin teacher, organized concerts here in the rooms
and suite after the war. The concerts of 'De Suite' offered a stage to numerous talented musicians and became a household name in the Dutch music world. More than 250 concerts have been given at this location.

1. Nico Richter (Leo Smit Foundation)
2. Nico Richter Marker - wide view
.
Overview: Almost all Nico Richter’s surviving compositions date from his student days. Most of them are ultrashort, inspired by Webern and Berg. As a student of medicine, he directed the student orchestra MUSA. He joined the resistance, was arrested in 1942 and sent to work in successive concentration camps. A physical wreck, he dictated his final composition on his deathbed just after liberation. His talent never reached full maturity.
(Submitted on June 19, 2023.)

2. Nico Richter (een weinig gespeelde componist / an infrequently played composer). A 7 minute YouTube slideshow chronology of Richter’s life, set to one of his pieces. The description of the video, in translation, is as follows: The resistance fighter Nico Richter, who was arrested in April 1942, only survived the war for three months. He was of secular Jewish descent. He returned broken from Dachau concentration camp. In 1940, the composer and physician Richter was just beginning to penetrate the major stages. Due to his early death, at the age of twenty-nine, Dutch musical life was again impoverished, after all the losses during the war itself. After the liberation, what had been preserved of him was pushed into the background. Of this last composition, the 'Serenade' for flute, violin and viola, only the first and
3. Nico Richter Marker - wider view
last movements were completed on his deathbed. (Submitted on June 19, 2023.)