Riverfront in Wilmington in New Hanover County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

St. John's Lodge

1803-1805

Joseph Jacobs, Architect
Benjamin Jacobs, Builder

Transitional Georgian-federal style structure built for St. John’s Lodge No. 1, Ancient York Mason’s and shared by Concord Chapter; Masonic Mural (c.1809) remains. Purchased in 1824 by Thomas W. Brown (1803-1872), silversmith and jeweler, who converted the lodge to a residence and added two-story frame wing to left rear. Right wing added for school for young ladies (1895-1920). Henry Bacon McKoy purchased the building in which James H. McKoy operated St. John’s Tavern (1943-1955). Donated in 1964 to house St. John’s Gallery (1962-2002).

Historic Wilmington Foundation, Inc.
Preservation Leadership since 1966

Erected by Historic Wilmington Foundation, Inc.

Regarding St. John's Lodge. Contributing property in Wilmington Historic District, National Register of Historic Places #74001364. Today this building is home to The Children's Museum of Wilmington. The new Saint John's Lodge #1 AF & AM building is located at 4712 Oriole Drive in Wilmington, NC.

1. St. John's Lodge.
In 1754 the first charter for a lodge was warranted
(marker is mounted near the sidewalk, at northeast corner of the building)
for the colony by the English Grand Lodge. The charter formally established a lodge for those men in Wilmington who were already meeting. Before the Revolution, the Masons in Wilmington met in William Hooper’s home on Masonboro Sound and other private residences and properties. Their meetings on the sound contributed to the naming of that area. They also met at Dorsey’s tavern in town but later moved to their own quarters which were damaged by a fire in 1798. The members resolved to construct a new structure and in 1804 constructed a building on Orange Street between Front and Second.
(Submitted on June 20, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Get to know the Orange Street lodge that holds 200 years of Wilmington history.
St. John’s Lodge has been in near continuous use since it was first occupied by the St. John’s chapter of the Masons in 1805. Thanks to a major restoration from 1986-87, it looks remarkably as it did in 1805. When the cornerstone was laid on June 12, 1804, Thomas Jefferson was president. The construction of the lodge is in the English Georgian Style. The walls of the lodge are 18 inches thick and are believed to have made from bricks brought from England as ballast in sailing ships.

3. National Register of Historic Places Nomination.
St.
3. St. John's Lodge (northeast elevation)
John's Masonic Lodge is one of the best known and most historically significant of Wilmington's early buildings. St. John's, built of brick, the front being laid in Flemish bond, is two stories high with a hip roof. A stuccoed belt course runs across the five-bay facade. The central ground level entrance was closed when the street grade was elevated; at about the same time the building was adapted for residential use, the door was moved to the second level.

4. St. John's Lodge (northwest elevation)
(two-story frame wing added by Thomas W. Brown is partially visible on left)