Vincennes Township in Knox County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Rally to the Flag

Inscription.
Men of Courage, Patriotism and Enterprise who are desirous of serving their country in the honorable capacity of Soldiers in this important crisis of our national affairs, are informed that the subscriber has established a recruiting rendezvous at this place, where the following liberal encouragement will be given: Every able-bodied man from the age of 18 to 45 years, who shall be enlisted for the army of the United States, for the term of five years, will be paid a bounty of fifteen dollars; and whenever he shall have served the term for which he enlisted … three months pay and one hundred and fifty acres of land.

In addition to the foregoing, every soldier will annually receive one hat, cockade and eagle, one coat, one vest, two pair of woolen and two pair of linen overalls, four shirts, four pair of shoes, two pair of socks, two pair of stockings, one blanket and a knapsack, together with daily rations and free quarters.
Robert Buntin, Lieutenant, US Infantry, in Vincennes Western Sun, June 16, 1812

War with England was about to break out and America hurried to get ready. Most of the Regular Army who had gone with Governor Harrison on the Tippecanoe campaign were sent to the Detroit frontier. A small detachment of Regular Army troops remained to garrison Fort
Knox II.

The United States had to increase its professional army. This notice appeared just before the declaration of war on June 18, 1812. The offer of 150 acres of land was a powerful inducement to join up. Despite such recruiting efforts, militia and volunteer units continued to make up most of the American fighting force on the frontier.

Erected by Vincennes State Historic Sites, Division of State Museum and Historic Sites, Indiana Department of Natural Resources.

Arrow points to featured marker.