Berrien Springs in Berrien County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Log by Log History was Made Here

Inscription.

Built in 1829 by Francis Murdock, the two story log cabin is the oldest home in Berrien County and of the five oldest homes still in existence in the state of Michigan. Murdock, a lawyer, was one of the first to argue a case in the new county courthouse and his donation of land allowed for the courthouse to be built. The family remained in the home for a number of decades before selling it. By the time of the Civil War, a modern exterior was added to the building and it was expanded.

The family and subsequent owners continued to expand on the old farm house and its log cabin bones were forgotten until 1968 when the home was slated for demolition and its historic secret uncovered. The house, which was over on Kephart Road here in Berrien Springs, remained on the site until 1973, while the County and the Berrien County Historical Commission figured out what to do with it. That year, the building was moved to the Courthouse Square and restored.

Erected by Berrien Community Foundation and the Berrien Springs Area Endowment Fund.

Murdock Cabin reminder: The cabin remains closed to the public when the temperature is under 40*F during the winter. Please plan accordingly.
(Submitted on June 23, 2023, by Lou Donkle of Valparaiso, Indiana.)

2. Log by Log History was Made Here Marker and Cabin
3. History of the Murdoch family. Posted inside the log cabin.
In 1830, Francis and Eliza Murdoch arrived in the area to take up a plot of land given to the couple by Eliza's father, landowner George Kimmel. The couple arrived with their year old son, George, in tow.

Francis was one of three men who platted Berrien Springs the following year and by the time the Murdochs left the area in 1835, the town was bustling. It was reported the now-family of four was heading south to tend to Eliza's health, but they made it no farther than Ohio, where she died that same year.

Francis eventually remarried and had several more children, moving first to St. Louis and then to San Jose, where it seems he gave up law to run a newspaper. He died in 1882.

It is alleged that Francis was the first lawyer to help Dred Scott file his now famous case and while research cannot 100% confirm it, the likelihood of two Francis B. Murdoch/Murdocks practicing law in St. Louis at the same time is incredibly slim.
4. The History Center at Courthouse Square where the log cabin is located.