Blaine in Belmont County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Welcome The 1828 Historical "S" Blaine Bridge

Inscription.
The bridge was built in 1828 and is 345 feet in length and rises at a 6.3% incline from the east to the west with a 500 foot climb to the top of the hill. The arches are 25 feet, 35 feet and 45 feet in length and were originally earthen filled. The "S" shape design provides structural stability over the strong currents of Wheeling Creek.

The bridge has been repaired only two times, once in 1929 and again in 2005. In 1998, the largest arch collapsed. Facing demolition, it was rescued in 1999 and repairs were finally completed in 2005.

The bridge was built as a "Toll Bridge" with a toll house located at the east end and the west end. The toll houses were humble dwellings where the caretaker and his family would live. A long, wooden pole would stretch across the road to stop any traffic. The toll was determined by the amount of wear and tear the vehicle would do to the road. Some of the tolls are as follows:

A score of sheep or hogs = 10˘ • A score of cattle = 20˘ • Horse with a rider = 6˘ • A chase and a horse = 12˘
Vehicles with tires under 3 inches = 12˘ (if there was a horse it was 3˘ extra)
Vehicles with tires over six inches were free because they actually improved the road base.
There was no toll for trips to the store, church, school children, mail, mill workers, military
troops and military transport.
The opening of the Blaine Viaduct in 1933 relieved the "S" bridge of heavy traffic and it was closed to all vehicles in 1994.

This information station was provided by: The Pease Township Park Board • Fiscal Officer: Stacey Oliver • Commissioners: Stephanie Jennette - Nancy Lofton - Kim Polomik
Building constructed and donated by: Jeff Jennette Poster designed and donated by: Holly Janiszewski • Bridge grounds maintained by: PMS of Lansing, Ohio

Erected by The Pease Township Park Board.

3. The 1828 Historical "S" Blaine Bridge