Currie in Pender County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Vanishing Longleafs

— Moores Creek National Battlefield —

Inscription.
This was a different forest in 1776. Dominated by stately longleaf pines and swept by periodic wildfires, the historic forest had more open glades and hardly any underbrush. By 190o the developing population was suppressing most wildfires and switching to an economy of faster-growing loblolly pines—the species most frequently seen in the area today. Recently the National Park Service has begun planting longleaf pine seedlings. In time the area will more closely resemble the historic scene. Look for young longleafs as you walk the trail.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.