Downtown in Gary in Lake County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Jefferson Park Water Tower

Inscription.
Shortly after the city's founding by U.S. Steel in 1906, the Gary Heat, Light, and Water Company constructed the utilities necessary for tens of thousands of new residents and businesses. The company hired civil engineer John W. Alvord of Chicago. He drew on his experiences observing waterworks around the world and supplying water for the 1893 World's Columbian Exposition in order to capture the fresh water of Lake Michigan nearly three miles away.

The centerpiece of the waterworks was a Beaux-Arts pumphouse that no longer stands, and the 133-foot water tower on Gary's westside that still stands.

Completed in 1909, the tower's tank measured 30 feet in diameter and sat on eight 90-foot steel columns. Rather than settling for an exposed steel skeleton, the Gary Heat, Light, and Water Company added a concrete block shell that transformed the utilitarian tower into an octagonal landmark, complete with decorative cornice and parapet wall.

The waterworks buildings became the centerpiece of the surrounding Jefferson Park, Gary's first public park. In 1911, the city lit a fire atop the tower in the hour leading up to the July 4 fireworks, signaling the radically transformed landscape. Indiana American Water Company continues to use the site and tower, now one of the earliest structures on the
city's skyline.

Constructed 1909
Civil Engineer John W. Alvord

Erected by Knight Foundation, Legacy Foundation, Decay Devils, Gary Indiana, Indiana Landmarks.

2. Marker located with several others on the South Shore Line retaining wall
 Water Tower Demolition Should Lead to Change. Publication by Indiana Landmarks
The surprise demolition of Gary’s historic water tower is a painful lesson and an opportunity for the city to engage in serious conversations about saving and revitalizing its historic places.
(Submitted on June 25, 2023, by Lou Donkle of Valparaiso, Indiana.)

3. View of water tower from Jefferson Park