Maryvale in Mobile in Mobile County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Thomas James Place

Mobile County

Inscription. Built in 1942 and named for an early Mobile architect, Thomas James Place provided homes within close proximity to Brookley Airfield for defense workers and their families. It was one of approximately twenty-five local federal housing facilities constructed during World War II. The 796-unit Thomas James Place project consisted of one- and two-story, two-bedroom frame buildings situated in curvilinear streets named after various birds. This and the fact that the layout resembled an egg, led to the development's informal nickname, "Birdville." The Mobile Housing Authority acquired the development in 1948 for low-income housing, and made alterations to the structures, including brick siding and new windows, though some retained their World War II-era appearance. Thomas James Place was slated for demolition in the early 2020s after years of deferred maintenance caused substantial deterioration.

Erected 2021 by the Mobile Housing Authority.

Regarding Thomas James Place. As of June 2023, only about 200 people remain in a pair of sprawling public housing complexes, but soon, they will have to join their neighbors who moved long ago.

R.V. Taylor Plaza and Thomas James Place, which run along Michigan Avenue, contain 1,368 homes but they are aging and dilapidated, and most are vacant and boarded-up, giving the neighborhood the feel of a ghost town.

Eventually, the homes in Thomas James Place will be demolished, and the land will be sold to the Mobile Airport Authority to make way for expansion of the emerging Mobile International
2. Thomas James Place Marker with one of the homes visible on the right.
Airport.