Dundas in Hamilton, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Rock Chapel

Inscription.
This is the original site of Rock Chapel, a frame building erected in 1822. First known as Cummings Chapel, it was built by local members of the Methodist Episcopal Church and later taken over by the Wesleyan Methodists. The Reverend Egerton Ryerson, the famous educator, was among the circuit ministers who officiated here. A new church was built nearby on Rock Chapel Road in 1876. The original church served as a polling station and in 1922 a centennial service was held there. The building was demolished in 1948 and an oak baptismal font, made from its timbers, was placed as a memorial in the present Rock Chapel Church.

Erected by Rock Chapel United Church

Erected by Rock Chapel United Church.

From the first days of settlement, the Methodist church was central in the lives of the Rock Chapel community. The congregation was one of the earliest to be established at the Head-of-the-Lake and although there was no church building for worship until 1822, services were held in the open when the weather was fine, and adjourned to the barns of Daniel Cummins or Isaac Smith when it was not. A small parcel of land was purchased from Daniel Morden Jr. by the Trustees of the
2. Rock Chapel Marker, looking north
Methodist Episcopal Church and a wooden barn-like structure was erected on a rocky ledge at the escarpment edge – hence the name ‘Chapel on the Rock’ or Rock Chapel, which came to be adopted.
(Submitted on June 25, 2023, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

3. Rock Chapel Marker, looking south