Bellemeade Bayard Park in Evansville in Vanderburgh County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

John W. Boehne Home

Inscription. Neo-Classical Revival Mansion 1912. Architect Clifford Shopbell.

Boehne (1856-1946) was Evansville Councilman, Mayor and US Congressman. Under his administration the Water Works and Filtration Plant were built. Boehne Camp Hospital was named for him. Also owner of Indiana Stove Works.

In 1991, the mansion known as “Monticello”, became the home of Rose Maries founded in 1958 by Rose Marie (Kollker) and Leo Hillenbrand, parents of Bill Hillenbrand, owner.

Listed in National Register of Historic Places.

Erected 2008 by Thomas Sprigg Chapter, National Society Colonial Dames XVII Century.

Regarding John W. Boehne Home. The ‘Rose Maries’ mentioned in the marker is a reference to Rose Marie's Gifts, which operated in the house between 1991 and 2010. The house also has been home to an American Legion post, a college fraternity and an investment firm, as well as a private residence.

1. John W. Boehne House. National Register nomination (PDF) and photographs (separate PDF) submitted for the house, which was listed in 1983. (National Park Service) (Submitted on June 28, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. A 109-year-old Evansville mansion with historical significance is set to go on the market. Take a drive down
the 1100 block of Lincoln Avenue, and it's impossible to miss the two-and-a-half-story, limestone-sheathed mansion with four massive, Corinthian-style columns rising from its entrance. (Ray Couture, Courier & Press, posted June 10, 2022) (Submitted on June 28, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

3. 1119 Lincoln Ave, Evansville, IN 47714. Archived for-sale listing includes several interior and exterior photographs of the house. (Zillow) (Submitted on June 28, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

4. John W. Boehne. Wikipedia entry on the businessman and politician. (Submitted on June 28, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

From "Annual Report of the Departments of the Municipal Government, City of Evansville" (Public Domain), 1907
3. John William Boehne (1856-1946)
He was Evansville's mayor in 1905-08 and served two terms (1909-13) in the House of Representatives.