Downtown in Albany in Albany County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Henry Knox Cannon Trail

Inscription.
In charge of artillery for the Continental Army, Colonel Henry Knox was given the task to bring cannon captured from the forts in Crown Point and Ticonderoga to Boston. With ice barely able to support the weight of the sleds and cannons, Colonel Knox and his teamsters had a difficult passage over the Mohawk and Hudson Rivers. At Albany on January 7, 1776, as Knox and his men the Hudson River into Rensselaer to journey eastward toward the Berkshires and into Massachusetts, one of the cannons broke through the ice. The citizens of Albany came out to help the Colonel and his men -- one of of the several times they directly aided the Patriots' efforts during the War for Independence.

From Colonel Henry Knox's Diary
January 1-4,[1776] "employ'd in getting holes cut in different crossing places in the river to Strengthen the Ice ... In much the afternoon much alarm'd by hearing that one of the heaviest cannon had fallen into the river..."

December8, 1775: "Went on the Ice About 8 oClock in the morning & proceeded so cautiously that before night we got over thing three sleds & were so lucky as to Get the Cannon out of the River, owing to the assistances the good people of the City of Albany gave In return for which we christen'd her the The Albany"

Erected by Hudson
River Valley National Heritage Area.