Oak City in Martin County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Oak City Christian Church

— Historic Churches of Martin County —

Inscription.
The Oak City Christian Church is also known as Oak City Christian Church (Disciples of Christ). The church is a single story, frame, weather-boarded, Gothic Revival style building. It features five lancet-arched stained glass windows and a two-story bell tower with a broached hexagonal roof.

Under the guidance and influence of Rev. James M. Perry, the Oak City Christian Church was organized in 1919. This became the youngest of that denomination in the county. Perry was the first minister of the church with preaching every second Sunday afternoon. The 25-member church, with Thomas W. Davenport, clerk, was enrolled in the North Carolina Missionary Society in November of 1919. The in 1921, C.B. Mashburn help a meeting and added 28 members to the roll. Thirty-four more members were added in July, 1922, when Evangelist Ben M. Edwards held a meeting (revival) there.

The church school had a average attendance of 93. In December of 1952, three new church school rooms had been built, equipped. Carpeted and other improvements, costing $2,000. A fund was started for new pews and a new Hammond organ was installed.

The church is still an active part of the Oak City community.

Erected by Martin County Tourism Development Authority.

in these topic lists: Churches & ReligionEducationSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1921.

1. Historic Sites of Martin County Website. This is the website mentioned on the marker.
Martin County is full of historic areas and architecture, from Civil War reenactments to one of the oldest courthouses
in North Carolina, you’re sure to find engaging and eductional material for that inner history buff!
(Submitted on June 28, 2023, by Dave W of Co, Colorado.)

2. National Register Application / Approval.