Modesto in Stanislaus County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

History of Modesto

Historic Graffiti Cruise Route

”Welcome to Modesto, a Classic American City and home of the Historic Graffiti Cruise Route!”

Inscription. Modesto sprang into existence in October 1870 as a created town on the Central Pacific Railroad line, snaking down the California's Central Valley.

Because the people of the area recognized the advantages of the railroad's year-round, reliable transportation, the citizens of Paradise and Tuolumne City literally picked up their houses and buildings and moved them to Modesto. The first business district was 9th Street, then known as Front Street, because it fronted the railroad tracks.

In 1871, Modesto became the Stanislaus County seat. Between 1872-73, a courthouse was erected at a cost of $60,000. From that point on, Modesto became the hub of this region, roughly defined as the area between the Stanislaus and Tuolumne Rivers.

A major boost to the town and the economy was the creation of an irrigation system authorized by the Wright Act. Although formed in 1887, the Modesto Irrigation District did not actually begin functioning until the early 1900s. A Grand Jubilee in April 1904 marked its official opening. Irrigation made it possible to grow a diversity of crops and to plant crops year-round, as well as enabling farmers to make a living on a relatively small piece of land consisting of 20 to 40 acres.

This prosperity was reflected in the creation of a number of civic structures such as the Modesto
Library (1912; now the McHenry Museum), the Modesto Arch (1912), the Southern Pacific Railroad Depot (1915), large multi-story hotels (Hotel Modesto 1914, Hughson - 1914, and Covell - 1924) and splendid churches (First Presbyterian Church-1911).

The 1930s were marked with the founding of the Modesto Symphony (1930) and new theaters, such as the State (1934). In the 1940s and World War II, Hammond General Hospital opened as a burn and convalescent hospital for wounded troops. The 47th General Hospital Group was manned and operated by the Seventh Day Adventist Church.

In 1954, Modesto was named an All-America City. "Dragging" 10th Street was the popular pastime for Modesto's teenagers. This resulted in native George Lucas' 1973 film American Graffiti that asked the question, "Where Were You in '62?" Modesto continues to preserve this small town feel as depicted in the popular film.

The 1960s and 1970s saw a significant growth and spread in Modesto's population, resulting in a dispersing of businesses to shopping centers and strip malls. This business growth out McHenry Avenue was also accompanied by cruising, ushering in a new era.

Leading the way to a vibrant Downtown renaissance has been the construction of 10th Street Place, new offices for the City of Modesto and Stanislaus County (1997), restoration of the State Theatre (2005), the
distinctive Gallo Center for the Arts (2007), and a future County court house complex.

Modesto, often billed as the gateway to Yosemite Valley, is centrally located to provide easy access to not only Yosemite and the Sierra, but to the Bay Area to the west, Sacramento to the north, and Fresno to the south.

Welcome to Modesto, a Classic American City and home of the Historic Graffiti Cruise Route! Enjoy your stroll through history and learn about the legends that inspired American Graffiti.

Were You There? Tell is your story at: [email protected]

Erected by Modesto Convention & Visitor's Bureau.

1. Marysville Daily Appeal, Volume LXXXIX, Number 76, 30 March 1904. UCR Center for Bibliographical Studies and Research
"MODESTO, March 29 [1904]. —The Irrigation Jubilee at Modesto on April 22d and 23d will mark an epoch in the history of California. It will signalize the completion and successful operation of the greatest irrigation system in America, one of the greatest in the world, planned, constructed, owned and managed by the owners of the I 260,000 acres of land traversed by the canals —by the people, organized for the purpose into two municipal corporations known as the Modesto and! Turlock Irrigation Districts. The objections of big land owners resulted in litigation that delayed the work for several years, but finally all obstacles were overcome, the people united in the enterprise and carried it to successful conclusion."
(Submitted on June 28, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

2. Modesto USA.