Modesto in Stanislaus County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Movie Theaters – Then and Now

Historic Graffiti Cruise Route

“If only the seats in the back row of the balcony could talk”

Inscription. Arts and Entertainment have always played an important role in the history of Modesto. Theater and film were a big part of the Modesto culture beginning in 1872 starting with the Rogers Hall, which featured gas foot lamps and a sawdust floor. The first real theater in Modesto, The Auditorium (6th and I Streets) opened in 1912 for live performances and film in 1922. The Star Theatre opened in 1911 at 928 10th Street and was designed by Bernard Joseph, who also designed the Hotel Hughson and the Modesto Arch, which was dedicated in 1912. The Lyric Theatre was near the old Greyhound Bus station.

The Modesto Theatre was built for $80,000 by William R. Mensinger in 1912 and was elegant and elaborate, seating 900. It burned in 1914 and was later rebuilt and operated until a second fire forced it to be closed in 1933. The Modesto Theatre miraculously escaped the demolition of the "Unsafe Building Act of 1964". Today the Copper Rhino bar occupies the old Modesto Theatre and it is said to be haunted. It can still be identified by the stage house, visible above 927 10th Street.

The elegant Strand Theatre opened in 1921 and was the most elaborate and decorated theater in the region with 1800 seats, crystal chandeliers and Wurlitzer organ. The Strand was a showplace opening with the silent film, The Mark Of Zorro. The Strand
was in operation until 1971 and was destroyed by fire in 1984. The Brenden Theatre stands on the exact location of the Strand.

The Covell Theatre opened in 1921 in the Hotel Covell as the Richards Theatre, and later became the National, then Princess, and finally the Covell in 1951. The Covell was closed in 1987 and was demolished in 1997 to make way for 10th Street Place City and County office building.

The State Theatre, designed by S. Charles Lee, opened in 1934 and still stands today, thanks to the efforts and dedication of the community. The first film was Flirtation Walk, and today, the State showcases independent films. Over the years, the State was a home to Mexican movies as Cine Mexico and, in 1992, the restoration was undertaken by a local arts group.

In the Cruising years, the Covell and the State were the places to be on a Saturday night. The Strand had the big Saturday matinees and also hosted live performances like Van Morrison & Them. If you really wanted to impress your date, you went to the Covell or State. If you really wanted another date, you spent the extra money to sit in the Loge at the Covell.

The State had midnight movies that were a mainstay for the cruisers of the day with shows beginning at 11:30 until 1:30. Outside, you could get the morning newspaper from a wagon and the cruisers would head to Smitty's diner
on 9th Street for breakfast. During the '80s, the Covell hosted the midnight showings of The Rocky Horror Picture Show. The State Theatre has played a very important role in the revitalization of Downtown Modesto and continues to draw people from all over the region to J Street and brings back many a date- night memory.

Following the initial restoration of the State in 1992, over the next few years, Downtown nightlife began to return. Local restaurants opened and were successful due to the music, film and non-profit events at the State. The State was fully restored and reopened in 2006 and features film and live entertainment. Along with the Gallo Center and the Brenden Theatre, the State is a vital part of the Modesto cultural scene (thestate.org).

Drive-in movies were a favorite of the cruisers, and the Ceres, Starlite and Salida Drive-Ins were favorites. There were later drive-ins at Prescott and out north on McHenry behind Beno's.

Were You There? Tell is your story at: [email protected]

Erected by Modesto Convention & Visitor's Bureau.

3. State Theatre
In addition, it is included in the Historic Graffiti Cruise Route series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1911.

1. State Theater, Our History.
"Modesto’s State Theatre has borne witness to a vibrant city of more than 216,000 springing up around it, and the demise and demolition of eight of
its fellow movie palaces – The Star, Isis, Dreamland, Auditorium, Richards (which later became the National, Princess and finally The Covell), The Strand, The Lyric (later named The Esquire), The La Loma, and The Modesto, all constructed from the turn of the century to the late ‘20s. Rather than succumbing to the wrecker’s ball, The State experienced a metamorphosis from a movie theater to a performing arts venue and community center."
(Submitted on June 28, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

2. Modesto USA.