Modesto in Stanislaus County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Local Lucas History

Historic Graffiti Cruise Route

Where Were You in ’62?

Inscription. George Lucas enjoyed an idyllic childhood. Below is a list of some of the places that were important to him while he was growing up in Modesto.

Ramona Avenue: The Lucas family children all grew up in a modest white house on this shady Modesto street. Many cherished memories and lifelong friendships were forged during their childhood years here.

John Muir Elementary: George attended Kindergarten and 1st Grade at the Old John Muir School located on E. Morris. George was in 2nd grade in 1951 when they moved the school to the new site on Lucern Avenue.

McHenry Museum: (14th and I Streets) Formerly the McHenry Library. George and Wendy spent many hours at the Children's Library located downstairs in the basement. The library opened in 1912.

Modesto Bee: (H Street) The first article about George Lucas was published in the Modesto Bee in 1955 when George Jr. was 11 years old. It was an article highlighting a newspaper for kids, The Weekly Bugle, that he created with a neighborhood friend. The second article about George appeared the day after his fateful crash at the corner of Sylvan Avenue and Rexford Drive on June 12, 1962. George was a paperboy and delivered the Modesto Bee
when he was young.

Original L. M. Morris Co.: (I Street, Near 9th) In 1934, George Sr. began his business career at the L.M. Morris Co.. In 1947, George Sr. became sole owner of the company and sold office supplies, furniture, typewriters and other business related products. In 1956, the L.M. Morris Co. moved to 1107 I Street. He later opened a second business, George W. Lucas Co., and sold 3M copy machines and supplies. George Sr. wanted George Jr. to take over the family business, but George Jr. had other plans.

State Theatre: George and Wendy attended many movies at the beautiful art deco State Theatre. The Covell Theatre, where George watched his favorite Disney films, was also on J Street, but closer to 10th Street. There was another theater on 10th Street called the Strand Theatre, where the Brenden Theatres are now.

Thomas Downey High School: (Coffee Road) Home of the Knights. Located on Coffee Road in Modesto, this was where George attended high school and graduated in 1962.

Burge's Drive-In: (Corner of 9th and O Street) George enjoyed going to Burge's Drive-In while cruising the popular loop between 10th & 11th Streets.

Harley's Records: (J Street)
Harley's Records was a favorite place for Modesto teenagers to pick up the latest "45" records. This is where George and Wendy bought many of the songs that were later used in the American Graffiti soundtrack.

Corner of Sylvan Avenue and Rexford Drive: On June 12, 1962, George's amateur racing career came to a halt when a Chevy Impala broadsided his small Fiat at the corner of Sylvan Avenue and Rexford Drive. Before it crashed into a tree, George was thrown from the car and critically injured.

Old City Hospital/Kindred Hospital: (1700 H Street) George was taken to this hospital after his car accident at Sylvan Avenue and Rexford Drive.

Modesto Junior College: (College Avenue) After his fateful car wreck, George decided to go to college and enrolled at the local JC, graduating in 1964. While attending the original campus on College Avenue, he discovered a new thirst for knowledge and excelled in anthropology, which later influenced his Star Wars sagas and Indiana Jones film series.

5 Points-American Graffiti Statue: (17th, J St, Needham, McHenry, Downey) This is the point on the map in Modesto where five different streets come together and McHenry Avenue starts. In 1997, the City of Modesto honored George Lucas for his award-winning work with
the dedication of Lucas Plaza on this site. There is a statue of teenage courtship set against the backdrop of a '57 Chevy that recreated the social context of American Graffiti.

Were You There? Tell is your story at: [email protected]
Researched by: Patti J. McCarthy, MFA, Ph.D & Wendy Lucas • www.ModestoCruiseRoute.com

Erected by Modesto Convention & Visitor's Bureau.

More about this marker. Inset Images:
Photos provided courtesy of Chris Murphy, Patti McCarthy, Modesto Convention & Visitors Bureau, and sculpture by Betty Saeltta

(Submitted on June 29, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)