Modesto in Stanislaus County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Music of American Graffiti

Historic Graffiti Cruise Route

"I wrote the story around the songs that I loved"
-George Lucas

"In 1960, the music scene was that of innocent times... dancing or listening to lyrics of teenage love, teenage heartbreak, or just good old rock n' roll by local musicians and local radio stations!"
-Bob DeLeon

"My Memories of the music scene in 1960 are jukeboxes, dance halls, payola and vinyl records with a big hole in the middle that wore out a little bit more with every play"
-Roddy Jackson

AM Radio was the soundtrack of the '50s and '60s. The voice of Wolfman Jack was blasted over the Mexican border for kids to hear throughout the 1960s. But, before the Wolfman, there was local rock 'n' roll and local radio DJs, and the music of the '50s and '60s lives on today and is loved by millions of people, young and old.

George Lucas' favorite "45" records were the genesis of the American Graffiti soundtrack. The emerging rock 'n' roll of the late 1950s and the prominence of AM radio created a common soundtrack. Beginning in 1953, rock 'n' roll was heard on the Modesto airwaves. As the kids in Modesto "dragged" 10th Street, 1360 KFIV would play the songs of the day and, since there was only one rock station, everyone shared the same music. The song
dedications came from Dwight Case at Burge's and the nights were filled with the legendary doo-wop, rockabilly and rock 'n' roll.

George would immerse himself in the music. He purchased his records at Harley's records, then located at 1218 J Street. Harley's had the hit records of the day and also had an organ repair shop. Down and across the street, there was another store simply called "Records" at 14th and I, where Bob DeLeon of the Downbeats worked. This store had listening booths so kids could listen, many times gathering as a group, to the new hit music before buying the record. The tower for "Records” still stands today as a beacon of rock 'n' roll history. George Lucas still has his "45" collection.

The American Graffiti soundtrack from MCA records features an excellent cross section of the music the late ‘50s and early '60s. Most of these were big smashes ranging from superstars like Buddy Holly, Chuck Berry, Fats Domino, The Big Bopper, and the Beach Boys to great one- hit wonders like the Monotones, the Tempos, and Buster Brown. These important hits were intermixed with Wolfman Jack talk-overs and a whole new generation learned to love doo-wop and the roots of rock 'n' roll.

Kent Whitt and the Downbeats were the first Modesto area rock 'n' roll band and were inspired by early rock 'n' roll. This band included Kent Whitt on drums, Bob
DeLeon on Keyboard, Danny Toledo on Sax, Bob Gross on Bass and Connie Hightman on guitar. The band was first formed to play school dances at Modesto High School and then became a popular draw in the area, playing the California Ballroom regularly. Roddy Jackson of the Merced Blue Notes also played in the Downbeats.

Roddy Jackson of the Merced Blue Notes was also touring up and down the Central Valley and making records that received national airplay. Roddy was the first recorded rock 'n' roller from our area with songs such as, "I Got My Sights on Someone New" in 1958. The Downbeats without Jackson later did a USO tour throughout Southeast Asia. This band inspired later musical legends such as Michael Allsup of Three Dog Night, Gary (Grubb) Duncan of the Ratz and later, Quicksilver Messenger Service.

The American Graffiti soundtrack was certified Triple Platinum and peaked at #10 on the Billboard chart, selling millions of records, and ushering in a new wave of 1950s and 1960s nostalgia leading to the creation of "Happy Days" and the world-famous "Happy Days" theme song written by Charles Fox. "Happy Days" featured Ron Howard and Cindy Williams, who starred in American Graffiti. "Laverne & Shirley" was a "Happy Days" spin-off and featured many of the hits from the American Graffiti soundtrack.

Modesto music is strong today and
the American Graffiti spirit lives on in the rockabilly music that is popular locally, blending a harder rocking, slappin' bass sound with the classic cars and pin-ups that take us back to the days of American Graffiti.

Were You There? Tell us your story at: [email protected]

Erected by Modesto Convention & Visitor's Bureau.