De Pijp in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

François and Pierre Hemony

De gebroeders Hemony waren de belangrijkste klokkengieters uit de 17e eeuw in de Nederlanden. Zij waren de eersten ter wereld die een zuiver gestemd klokkenspel produceerden. François goot de klokken voor de Zuidertoren, de Oude Kerk en de Westerkerk. Ook Atlas, op het Paleis op de Dam, gemaakt door de beeldhouwer Artus Quellinus, is door de broers gegoten.

(English translation:)

The Hemony brothers were the most important bell founders of the 17th century in the Netherlands. They were the first in the world to produce a cleanly tuned chime. François cast the bells for the Zuidertoren, the Oude Kerk and the Westerkerk. Atlas, at the Royal Palace on Dam Square, made by the sculptor Artus Quellinus, was also cast by the brothers.

Erected by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

. In addition, it is included in the Give Streets a Face / Geef Straten Een Gezicht series list.

Overview: Pieter Hemony (born Pierre Hemony; 1619 – 20 February 1680) and his brother François Hemony (c. 1609 –
2. François and Pierre Hemony Marker - wide view
24 May 1667) were the greatest bellfounders in the history of the Low Countries. They developed the carillon, in collaboration with Jacob van Eyck, into a full-fledged musical instrument by casting the first tuned carillon in 1644.

The brothers' skill was unequaled in their time; after their death, their guarded trade secrets were lost, and not until the 19th century were bells of comparable tuning quality cast. Even today, most Hemony bells sound pure and clear.
(Submitted on July 2, 2023.)