Sentrum in Oslo, Norway — Northern Europe (a Nordic Country in Scandinavia)

Lærearene / Learning the Craft, 1850-1857

Den 25. april 1850 ankom Henrik Ibsen Christiania for i fire måneder à være elev ved Heltbergs "Studentfabrik". Det gikk galt i to fag, gresk og aritmetikk, men nå fikk han oppført enakteren Kjæmpehøien ved Christiania Theater, ble medredaktør og illustrator i ukebladet "Manden" (senere døpt Andhrimner) og begynte å undervise voksne arbeidere ved thranittenes "Søndagsskole". Hans inntekter var likevel små. Høsten 1851 ble han til og med truet med straffearbeid på Akershus festning for manglende betaling av barnebidrag for sønnen Hans Jacob Henrichsen i Lillesand.

Fiolinvirtuosen Ole Bull kom ham til unnsetning ved ved å tilby en stilling som sceneinstruktør ved Det norske Theater i Bergen. Her fikk Ibsen sine lærear, og for dette teateret skrev han seks skuespill inspirert av historie og folkediktning. Hans største suksess var Gildet paa Solhaug mens Fru Inger til Østraad regnes som det beste av hans ungdomsdramaer. I Bergen matte han også sin fremtidige hustru, Suzannah Daae Thoresen. Med henne fikk han sønnen Sigurd, som ble født lille julaften
1859.

Learning the Craft, 1850-1857

On 25 April 1850, Henrik Ibsen arrived in Christiania for a four month academic term at Heltberg's "crammer.” He failed two of the subjects, Greek and Arithmetic, but then he staged his one-act play The Burial Mound at Christiania Theatre, soon became co-editor and illustrator of the weekly magazine "Manden” (later re-named Andhrimner), and turned to teaching working class adults at the Thranite "Sunday School.” His income, however, was negligible. In the autumn of 1851, he faced imprisonment with hard labour at Akershus fortress for non-payment of child support for his son, Hans Jacob Henrichsen, in Lillesand.

Violin virtuoso Ole Bull came to the rescue by offering him the post of stage manager at The Norwegian Theatre in Bergen. Here Ibsen served his apprenticeship, writing six plays, inspired by history and folklore, for this theatre. His greatest success was The Feast at Solhoug, whereas Lady Inger of Østraad is considered to be the best of his early plays. In Bergen he also met his wife, Suzannah Daae Thoresen. Their son, Sigurd, was born 23 December 1859.

2. Learning the Craft, 1850-1857 Marker - wide view

More about this marker. The marker is located on the north of the Nationaltheatret, alongside the pedestrian path running parallel to Karl Johans gate.

Overview: Henrik Johan Ibsen (20 March 1828 – 23 May 1906) was a Norwegian playwright and theatre director. As one of the founders of modernism in theatre, Ibsen is often referred to as "the father of realism" and one of the most influential
Nyblin (courtesy of the New York Public Library)
3. Henrik Ibsen
playwrights of his time. His major works include Brand, Peer Gynt, An Enemy of the People, Emperor and Galilean, A Doll's House, Hedda Gabler, Ghosts, The Wild Duck, When We Dead Awaken, Rosmersholm, and The Master Builder. Ibsen is the most frequently performed dramatist in the world after Shakespeare,…
(Submitted on July 3, 2023.)