Americus in Sumter County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Flood of July 1994

Inscription.
This marker placed by the Mayor and City Council of Americus and the Sumter County Board of Commissioners in remembrance of those persons who lost their lives during the flood of July 1994:

Josephine Spencer Anderson • Oscar Brown • Roger Allen Cornelius • Freddie Hawkins • Kedrick Hawkins • Kourtney Hawkins • Hilton Howard • John Alton Hurley III • Kathy Renea Hurley • Idell Moye Jackson • Eugene Marner • Kent Lamar Marner • Walter Davenport Stapleton III • Gloria D Tatum • Tomeka C Woodham

and in acknowledgement and recognition of the immense acts of bravery, courage, and selflessness undertaken by so many during this most trying time.

November 7, 1994

Erected 1994 by Mayor and City Council of Americus; and the Sumter County Board of Commissioners.

is at or near this postal address: 101 West Lamar Street, Americus GA 31709, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Tropical Storm Alberto (1994).
Tropical Storm Alberto produced extensive flooding over portions of Alabama, Georgia, and Florida in July 1994. The first tropical cyclone and named storm of the annual hurricane season, Alberto developed from a tropical wave over the northwestern Caribbean Sea on June 30. In Georgia, rainfall from the tropical cyclone peaked at 27.85 in near Americus. Virtually all of the precipitation became instant runoff into streams and rivers. Many roads were inundated, forcing the closure of 175 roads and 1,000 bridges.
(Submitted on July 3, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The Georgia Guard response to the Flood of 1994: 25 years later
(marker is mounted atop the brick pedestal directly in front of the Americus Public Safety Building)
.
On July 3, 1994, Tropical Storm Alberto began tracking north across Georgia inundating the state with unprecedented rainfall. Twenty-one inches of precipitation was recorded in 24 hours in Americus, Georgia. With the ground already saturated from previous rains, Alberto swiftly overloaded streams and rivers with surface runoff.

3. City with highest death toll remembers '94 floods.
On July 5th, 1994, the small South Georgia city of Americus was caught by surprise. While the downtown was spared, the quick rains impacted some of the main roads into the city and creeks expanded, catching drivers off guard. Crews came together to do everything possible to rescue people caught in the water. In the end, 15 people were killed in Sumter County, more than anywhere else in the state. The CDC says the cause of around half of those were from ruptured dams spilling into creeks. The floods were the largest natural disaster in Georgia history.