Twin City in Emanuel County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

In Honor of Pioneer Settlers of Emanuel County Georgia

Inscription. Benjamin E. Brinson • Henry Brown • Needham Bryant • Elisha Coleman • Abraham W. Cowart • Zachariah Cowart • Archibald Culbreath • Matthew Curl • Jacob Daughtry • George Dekle • William Douglas • Wilson Drew • Jacob Durden • David Edenfield Sr. • Richard Edenfield • Benjamin Faircloth • A. Gardner • Gideon Hays • Ephraim Herrington • James Hicks

Milner Holiday • William Hooks • Mose Hutchison • Benjamin Johnson • Burl Kea • Samuel Kennedy • Abraham S. Lane • Jesse Mizell • James Moore • P. Newton • John Norris • William Norris • William Phillips • Solomon Powell • Francis Pugh • William Purvis • John Rhiner • Stephen Rich • D.E. Rich • George Rountree

Joshua Rountree • N. Rowland • William Rowland • John Snell • William Stevens • Abner Sutton • Jordan Sutton • Joseph Sumner • E. Swain • Stephen Swain • Nathan Sweet • James Tapley • Charles Thigpen • M. Thigpen • Nathan Thigpen • James Walea • Elias Ward • John Wiggins • E. Wilkes • Sol Williamson

Erected 1938 by Adam Brinson Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution.

The county’s original inhabitants were Creek Indians, who lost their land in the 1773 and 1783 Indian cessions. The first white settlers arrived thereafter, acquired land by lottery, and cleared arable land from the pine barrens that cover the county to set up subsistence farms. Forest-related industries soon joined agriculture as an economic mainstay, with the longleaf pine forests providing
(looking east from the Adam Brinson Chapter DAR House • US Hwy 80 in background)
raw material for sawmills, turpentine stills, and cabinetmakers.