Middelalderbyen in Copenhagen in Københavns Kommune, Capital Region, Copenhagen, Denmark — Northen Europe (a Nordic Country in Scandinavia)

Danmarks Første Offentlige Teatre / Denmark’s First Public Theater

Inscription.
Her åbnede den 23. September 1722 Danmarks første offentlige teater til skuespil på Dansk. Initiativet kom fra den franske skuespiler René Magnon de Montaigu.
————
Ludvig Holberg skriv 27 komedier til teatret fra 1722-28. Teatret blev revet ned 1738.

(English translation:)

Denmark's first public theater for plays in Danish opened here on 23 September 1722. The initiative came from the French actor René Magnon de Montaigu.
————
Ludvig Holberg wrote 27 comedies for the theater from 1722-28. The theater was demolished in 1738.

1. René Montaigu (Wikipedia, in Danish).
Excerpt (in translation): René Magnon de Montaigu (born 1661 in France , died 14 February 1737 in Copenhagen) was a French actor and Danish theater director. Together with Ludvig Holberg, he is considered the founder of Danish theatre.

… Montaigu applied in July 1722 to be allowed to "set up a Comedy in the Danish language". Holberg had given Montaigu the recommendation "that he had basically studied the Theatre". The application was granted, and on 23 September
2. Denmark’s First Public Theater Marker - wide view
1722 Montaigu opened his theater Lille Grønnegadeteatret in Lille Grønnegade, the current Ny Adelgade. At the premiere, the theater played Molière's Gnieren. The performance was the first time a comedy was performed in Danish in a theatre…
(Submitted on July 4, 2023.)

2. Ludvig Holberg (Wikipedia).
Overview: Ludvig Holberg, Baron of Holberg (3 December 1684 – 28 January 1754) was a writer, essayist, philosopher, historian and playwright born in Bergen, Norway, during the time of the Dano-Norwegian dual monarchy. He was influenced by Humanism, the Enlightenment and the Baroque. Holberg is considered the founder of modern Danish and Norwegian literature. He was also a prominent Neo-Latin author, known across Europe for his writing. He is best known for the comedies he wrote in 1722–1723 for the Lille Grønnegade Theatre in Copenhagen. Holberg's works about natural and common law were widely read by many Danish law students over two hundred years, from 1736 to 1936.

3. Lille Grønnegade Theatre (Wikipedia).
Excerpt: In 1721, the French troupe La troupe du Roi de Danemark, which had performed for the royal court in Copenhagen since 1682, was fired by the king, who wished to hire an Italian opera troupe instead. As the
3. Denmark’s First Public Theater Marker - wider view
French actors, who in many cases had lived in Denmark for generations, did not all wish to leave, René Magnon and another French immigrant, Etienne Capion, asked for permission to open a public theatre. They were granted royal permission and in 1722, and the first public theatre was opened in Copenhagen on Lille Grønnegade, the first Danish-language theatre open to the public.

4. 1722 poster from Lille Grønnegade Theatre in Copenhagen, Denmark
The theatre opened with Molière's l'Avare (“Gnieren” in Danish, “The Miser” in English) premiered in September 1722. It was the first play presented in Danish to a broader audience. Molière's name and the names of the actors are not mentioned but it is mentioned twice that the play is in Danish.