Many African Americans made their homes here

Inscription.
James Oronoke Dexter, an important member of Philadelphia's free African-American community, lived on this block. Dexter, a coachman, was an early member of the Free African Society. When members of this group went on to found the African Episcopal Church of St. Thomas, two of the church's organizing meetings were held at Dexter's home on North Fifth Street. He served on the building committee, and in 1796 was elected a vestryman.

Dexter had purchased his own freedom for the sum of 100 pounds in 1767. He then earned and borrowed money to purchase freedom for his fiancée. Known for his "sobriety and steadiness" and for his "conscientious principles," he put off the wedding until the debt was paid.

Israel Burgaw was also a member of St. Thomas church. A wood sawyer, Burgaw lived on the block for at least 10 years. Some of the artifacts found in the archaeological dig come from the lot that Burgaw occupied.

Including Dexter and Burgaw, the 1790 census lists 58 African-American residents, all of them free. Though most were renters, Robert Venables, a whitewasher and another member of the St. Thomas congregation, lived at 79 North Sixth Street for 30 years and eventually purchased his home.

Churches & ReligionSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the African Methodist Episcopal (AME) Church series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1796.