The Four United States Mint Facilities of Philadelphia

First United States Mint

One April 2, 1792, Congress authorized construction of a Mint in Philadelphia. The site was selected by the first Director, David Rittenhouse. The construction of an office building and several factory structures was completed that same year. Demolition of Ye Old Mint began in 1907.

Second United States Mint
(1833 - 1900)

The United States Mint moved to a new location in 1833. A new building made of marble in a grand Grecian style was much more impressive than the original Mint. During its lifetime, this Mint endured the Civil War, the assassination of three Presidents and the territorial expansion of the United States. The building was razed in 1903.

Third United States Mint
(1901 - 1968)

The third facility was a magnificent architectural style filled with the latest technological advancements of the time, including electricity. This facility witnessed incredible changes throughout American history, including four wars. When it opened, the horse and buggy was the mode of transportation — when it closed, manned-spacecraft were orbiting Earth. The building exists today with much of its original grandeur still intact.

Fourth United States Mint
(1969 - present)

This
is it — and although not as beautiful as the previous marble building, it is much larger and better equipped to provide our Nation with a non-stop supply of coinage. This facility can produce up to 50 million coins each day!

Erected by U.S. Department of the Treasury.

2. The current (4th) Philadelphia Mint building