Oak Park in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Unity Temple

Frank Lloyd Wright, Architect

Inscription. In 1905, the Unity Church of Oak Park, home to a Universalist congregation, was struck by lightning and burned to the ground. The congregation commissioned Frank Lloyd Wright to design a new building for them.

Wright's bold design with its cubist features and use of poured reinforced concrete, broke all the rules of American religious architecture. This all-concrete building was entirely cast here at this site, including the distinctive columns near the top, which support the overhanging roof. The design creates an imposing facade and the concrete muffles street noise.

The building is also famous because of the arrangement and flow of the interior. As Wright explained later in his life, "Unity Temple is where you will find the first real expression of my idea that the space within the building is the reality of that building." Through subtle manipulation of proportion, "layering" of visual surfaces, and repetition of decorative elements, Wright created a serene, intimate space that he called "my little jewel box".

Unity Temple has been in continuous use since 1908 by the congregation that commissioned it, now a Unitarian Universalist congregation. The building is used, as the architect intended, for community events and especially for concerts, which showcase its superb acoustics. It was designated a National
Historic Landmark in 1971. The Unity Temple Restoration Foundation was founded in 1973 and is dedicated to restoring and preserving Unity Temple. In 2017, a comprehensive $25-million restoration, with financial support from the congregation, UTRF and largely supported by the Alphawood Foundation was completed. In July of 2019 Unity Temple, along with seven other Wright buildings, was inscribed as part of "The 20th Century of Frank Lloyd Wright" UNESCO World Heritage designation, among only 24 sites in the U.S. representing significant cultural and natural value.

2. Unity Temple Marker at Kenilworth Ave. Entrance

More about this marker. The marker replaced and updated an older, damaged sign sometime after 2019.

1. Unity Temple (Frank Lloyd Wright Trust).
Excerpt: "Commissioned by the congregation of Oak Park Unity Church in 1905, Wright’s Unity Temple is the greatest public building of the architect’s Chicago years."
(Submitted on July 5, 2023, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

2. Unity Temple Building History.
Excerpt: "During the middle of the night of June 6, 1905, lightning struck the spire of the wood-framed Unitarian Church in Oak Park and by dawn, the church had burned to the ground.
3. Unity Temple
The following morning, Frank Lloyd Wright put himself forward to design a new church."

3. Unity Temple, 875 Lake Street, Oak Park, Cook County, IL (Historic American Buildings Survey). Historic American Buildings Survey material for the Unity Temple, with photos, schematics and supplemental information. (Submitted on July 8, 2023.)

Philip Turner (courtesy of Historic American Buildings Survey and Library of Congress), 1967
4. Unity Temple
Significance: Frank Lloyd Wright's design for Unity Church was conceived with the prime objective of giving exterior expression to a room of worship by subordinating the smaller auxiliary functions to the main room. One of the earliest experiments in the use of reinforced concrete in the United States, with the pebble aggregate exposed on the surface for texture, this church has a clearly defined exterior expression with its square stair towers at the corners giving added emphasis to the importance of the main room. The high windows, under the projecting roof slabs, separated by the ornamental masonry piers, give to the whole a perfect sense of scale and a true indication of the actual size of the building. - Historic American Buildings Survey