Spooner Summit near Carson City in Douglas County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Riding the Flume

a daring adventure

Inscription. Men working at the camp on Spooner Summit, or in even more remote forest locations, spent long days in isolation. When payday rolled around, the men were eager for social interactions and the comforts that “town” had to offer.

Some dared to exchange the 12-mile hike to Carson City for an exhilarating and dangerous trip down the Clear Creek flume, traveling at speeds up to 60 mph. When you leave Spooner Summit today, imagine racing down the highway perched on a log!

Erected by US Forest Service.

More about this marker. Inset Images:
This lithograph accompanied the 1881 account of H.J. Ramsdell, who described “A Perilous Ride” down a V-flume located not far from here. Image courtesy Nevada Historical Society.
Sawmill, 1890, Photo courtesy Nevada Historical Society.
Clear Creek V-flume, Photo courtesy Nevada Historical Society

"V-flumes were used to transport logs, lumber, working material and supplies but they were also used to transport people and for entertainment."
(Submitted on July 5, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

3. Spooner Trailhead and Picnic Area