Waterfront Warehouse District in Oakland in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

S&W Fine Foods Warehouse

Inscription. Marker One:
Designer: Hugh C. White
Construction Date: 1926-27, remodeled 1994
Architectural Style: Early 20th century utilitarian with Gothic and Art Deco elements

The 1927 S&W Fine Foods warehouse was renamed Tower Lofts in 1994 as a reference to its prominent 50,000-gallon rooftop water tank once used for fire suppression.

One of the most enduring food brands in the U.S., S&W Fine Foods was only a tiny wholesale grocery firm when it first occupied this warehouse from 1927-37. The three-story building is defined by its smooth linear Art Deco façade and many ground-floor truck bays, which have since been converted from loading docks to large industrial windows. After 1937, the building was occupied by several wholesale grocers, retailer Montgomery Ward, a felt hat warehouse, the Salvation Army, and a candle maker.

Waterfront Warehouse District
A National Register Historic District

Marker Two:[kitty-corner from marker one] What Was This?
1. Train Height Loading Docks
A tiny wholesale grocery firm was the first occupant of this warehouse who grew to become S&W Fine Foods, Inc., one of the most enduring food brands in the United States. The warehouse was located next to a spur line of the Western Pacific
Railroad, train height loading docs allowed the transfer of large quantities of goods.

2. Fire Suppression
In 1994, the Davis Parker warehouse was converted to 24 live-work lofts with street-level commercial space and renamed Tower Lofts after the warehouse’s 50,000 gallon rooftop water tank that was originally used for fire prevention.

3. Vacuum Flumes & Bins
American Bag and Union Hode Company pioneered the vacuum cleaning and machine mending of burlap bags which it resold as “Guaranteed Amberbags” with an unconditional guarantee, and unusual practice at the time. The vacuum flumes and bins that filtered the waste out of the air can still be seen on the roof. (Marker Number 3.)

More about this marker. The Waterfront Warehouse District has special covered trash cans on street corners, with historical markers atop the covers.

The marker is to the right of the stop sign.
6. Opposite Side of A Marker/Trash Can