Alamo Plaza in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Palisade

Inscription. The wooden palisade was constructed by the Mexican Army in 1835, connecting the southwest corner of the Church and the eastern corner of the Low Barrack. This was an important fortification added to the Alamo in an area that was not protected by stone or adobe walls. Palisades constructed during this period consisted of either a single row of wooden posts set in the ground or two rows of posts set in the ground with packed earth in between for added strength.

During the Siege and Battle of the Alamo the palisade offered cover from approaching Mexican troops while being short enough for marksmen to return fire over the top. A bronze 4-pounder cannon could also be fired through a small opening in the palisade. Susanna Dickinson and John Sutherland both identified that David Crockett was present at the palisade during the battle. The palisade was torn down by Mexican General Juan Jose Andrade in May 1836.

3. The Palisade is next to the Alamo