Downtown in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Welcome to Historic Houston Street

1. Welcome to Historic Houston Street Marker - Panel 1
Inscription. Originally the unpaved El Paseo or Paseo Hondo, Houston Street had developed into San Antonio's premier retail and theater district by the early 20th century. Many spectacular commercial buildings from this era have been preserved. Follow the eight kiosks between Alamo Plaza and N. Santa Rosa Street to learn about the history and architecture of this historic corridor.

Looking down Houston Street on your right is the elaborate four-story building originally designed in 1911 as the Princess Theater. It was one of many movie and vaudeville theaters that developed along Houston Street in the early 20th century. In 1930 it was completely remodeled into retail space. It is best known as the Frost Brothers Building. Frost Brothers Department Store, one of San Antogio's former premier retail establishments, relocated here from the adjacent Bennett Building in the 1930s. In 2002, the building was renovated into office space. The painted "Frost" sign remains on the upper west side of the building. The facade features highly decorative glazed terra cotta foliage and ornamental metalwork at the ground floor windows and entrance.

Just before the Frost Brothers Building on your right is the three story Bennett Building. It was constructed in 1917 for J.M. Bennett on land formerly owned by George Maverick.
The Mavericks were early landowners along Houston Street. Frost Brothers Department Store occupied the Bennett Building prior to relocating to the larger building next door. During renovation in 2002, a courtyard space along Houston Street was created when a small adjoining building was demolished.

To learn more about San Antonio's history go to www.visitsanantonio.com/history

Captions
Princess Theater ca. 1912
Courtesy of the Institute of Texan Cultures, The University of Texas at San Antonio
The former Princess Theater as Frost Brothers Deparment Store after extensive remodeling into retail space

Panel 2

Behind you on your right and covering a large portion of the block is the spectacular Majestic Theater. The theater and adjoining
2. Welcome to Historic Houston Street Marker - Panel 2
15-story office building opened in 1929. Designed by leading movie palace architect John Eberson, the building features a six-story, 3,700-seat auditorium and a three-story penthouse apartment. The elaborate Spanish and Moorish style interior of the theater reflects the height of the "atmospheric theater” phenomenon of the early 20th century. Interior details of the theater include a painted cloud ceiling with twinkling stars, stained glass, colored lights, and exuberant plasterwork. The theater walls feature ornate plaster balconies, towers, turrets, and tile work creating the "atmosphere" of a Baroque courtyard. After years of neglect, the Majestic Theater closed in 1974, but it was restored in the late 1980s. Today it provides a lavish venue for live performances. The Majestic Theater was designated a National Historic Landmark in 1993. The Majestic Theater building is best viewed from across Houston Street.

To learn more about San Antonio's history go to: www.visitsanantonio.com/history

Captions
Majestic Theater during Armistice Day Parade in 1946. Notice the different "Majestic" marquee at the entrance.

Majestic Theater with later "Majestic" marquee
Courtesy of the Institute of Texan Cultures, The
University of Texas at San Antonio

Erected by City of San Antonio and the U.S. General Services Administration Good Neighbor Program. (Marker Number 4.)

4. The view of the Marker from the street with Panel 2

5. The view of Panel 1 along the street