Downtown in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Welcome to Historic Houston Street

Inscription. Originally the unpaved El Paseo or Paseo Hondo, Houston Street had developed into San Antonio's premier retail and theater district by the early 20th century. Many spectacular commercial buildings from this era have been preserved. Follow the eight kiosks between Alamo Plaza and N. Santa Rosa Street to learn about the history and architecture of this historic corridor.

On your right at the corner of E. Houston and St. Mary's Street is the eight-story Brady Building and Empire Theater constructed in 1914. The complex included an office building and large theater for film and live performances. The Brady Building and Empire Theater were constructed on the site of the former Turner Halle, built as a German social club in 1879. The Empire Theater remained in operation until 1974. The Brady Building was converted into apartments in the 1990s. In 1998, the Empire Theater was renovated into a smaller auditorium and the rear stage wall moved to provide a larger stage for the neighboring Majestic Theater.

Ahead on your left is the Gunter Hotel. The site began as the Frontier Inn in 1837. A two-story stone building replaced the Frontier Inn in the mid 19th century when the property was purchased by the Vance brothers. The building was used by the U.S. Army as military headquarters until 1872, when it
was converted into the Vance House hotel. At the turn of the century Jot Gunter and other investors determined that San Antonio, the fastest growing city in Texas, was in need of a grand hotel. The multi-story Gunter Hotel was constructed on the site in 1909. Gunter died before completion and the hotel was named in his honor. By 1912 advertisements touted it as "The Gunter Hotel at the Center of Everything.” The top three stories were added in 1927. The hotel was renovated in 1980 and the second floor balcony enclosed for additional dining space. Two historical markers on the Houston Street facade commemorate the site's history during the Mexican and Civil Wars.

Stop at the sidewalk plaque in front of the Hertzberg Clock ahead on your left to learn about this historic timepiece.

For Kiosk 6 continue west on Houston Street three blocks to N. Flores Street.

To learn more about San Antonio's history go to www.visitsanantonio.com/history

Captions
Brady Building and Empire Theater
Courtesy of the Institute of Texan Cultures, The University of Texas at San Antonio
Gunter Hotel ca. 1935 with original open second floor balcony

Panel 2
Welcome
2. Welcome to Historic Houston Street Marker - Panel 2
to Historic Houston Street

On your left at the corner of E. Houston and N. St. Mary's Street is a two-story Italianate style building designed by San Antonio architect Alfred Giles. Around 1940, the second-story bay windows were removed. The facade has since been restored to its original 1890s appearance. In 2002, the building was incorporated into the adjoining hotel.

Further ahead along the San Antonio River is a tile-roofed balcony designed in 1918 by architect Will Noonan. The balcony was part of a former restaurant in an adjoining 19th century Maverick building. During construction of the hotel in 2002, the tenton concrete balcony was restored and incorporated into the new hotel restaurant. The balcony is visible from the Houston Street Bridge. The bridge was constructed ca. 1915 replacing an earlier 19th century iron bridge.

Slightly ahead on your right is the elaborate glazed terra cotta facade of the former palatial Texas Theater. The
3. The view of the marker with Panel 2
"Texas" marquee, recessed entrance bay, and ticket booth remain from the original theater building. The Texas Theater opened in 1926 and featured a 2700-seat auditorium. It was one of a number of theaters constructed on Houston Street in the early 20th century. The Texas Theater was notable for hosting the 1927 world premiere of Wings, a World War I - era silent movie filmed partly on location in San Antonio. It was the first world premiere in San Antonio and the first film to win an Academy Award for Best Picture. The theater building was demolished in the early 1980s, but the facade was preserved when a large bank building was constructed behind it.

For Klosk 6 continue west on Houston Street three blocks to N. Flores Street.

Captions
Texas Theater seen from the Houston Street Bridge

Erected by City of San Antonio and U.S. General Services Administration Good Neighbor Program. (Marker Number 5.)

4. The view of the Welcome to Historic Houston Street Marker from the street

5. The view of the Marker from the street with the Texas theater in the background