Cremerbuurt in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Jacob Jan Cremer

Jacobus Jan Cremer 1827 - 1880

Jacobus Jan Cremer is bekend geworden door zijn Betuwse verhalen, romans en zijn zeer populaire voordrachten. Aanvankelijk legde hij zich toe op schilderen. Hij volgde opleidingen in Oosterbeek en Den Haag. Werk van hem is in het bezit van het Rijksmuseum. Na een historische roman publiceerde Cremer boeken waarin hij de sociale problemen van zijn tijd aankaartte. Naam en faam kreeg hij door zijn Fabriekskinderen, een literaire ondersteuning van het Kinderwetje van Van Houten (1874), waarin verboden werd dat kinderen tot twaalf jaar in fabrieken moesten werken.

(English translation:)
Jacobus Jan Cremer is known for his Batavian tales, novels, and very popular recitations. At first he committed himself to painting, studying in Oosterbeek and The Hague. His work is owned by the Rijksmuseum. After a historical novel, Cremer published books in which he explored the social problems of his time. He earned his name and fame through his Fabriekskinderen (“Children of the Factory”), a novella that became a force leading to the Children's Act of Van
Houten (1874) - a set of laws that prohibited child labor in factories for children under twelve years of age.

Erected by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

2. Jacob Jan Cremer Marker - wide view
sectionhead>More about this marker. The marker is on the south side of the building located in the park.

On his efforts towards abolishing child labor (in translation): Cremer became very famous for his protest against child labour. In 1863 he gave a lecture, published as a novella, about factory children in Leiden who had to work ten to fifteen hours a day in the textile industry. He described in graphic terms how harrowing the working conditions were. He concluded - following the example of Multatuli 's Max Havelaar - with an appeal to King Willem III :

"Serene Prince! Noble and mighty legislators in the State! Behold: on your and mine garments, on which the hands of those little ones worked, cling drops of blood; yes, the drops of blood of the poor factory children murdered in the Netherlands."
(Submitted on July 7, 2023.)