Spooner Summit near Carson City in Douglas County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Green Gold

1. Green Gold
Panel One
Inscription. Panel One:
in 1851, a free-for-all was happening in this forest

The Territorial government, in an effort to settle the area, was encouraging its residents to build lumber mills and harvest as much lumber as possible.

Then, only four years later, miners hit pay dirt with the Comstock Load in nearby Virginia City. Mining created a huge demand for both fuelwood and milled lumber, helping these small logging ventures grow into a major industry.

Viewed as an “unlimited” resource at the time, immense stands of pine and fir in the Carson Range and Tahoe Basin were cut to support the Comstock mines. Of the many sawmills springing up around the lake, one of the most notable was at Glenbrook, on the eastern shore of Lake Tahoe and four miles from here. There, raw timber, floated across the lake from distant stands, was milled into lumber.

Until railroads were built, teams of oxen were the only way to haul Glenbrook’s mill products up to Spooner Summit and down to the Carson River, on their way to build the vast infrastructure of a booming mining economy.

Panel Two:
A Feat of Engineering

Moving all these trees was a major challenge. To get milled lumber from Glenbrook up and over Spooner Summit more efficiently, investors constructed the
Lake Tahoe Railroad, which climbed 8.75 miles to the summit.

More than 250 men were hired to build the Lake Tahoe Railroad, which required 22 canyon-spanning wooden trestles and a 475-foot long tunnel through mountain granite and massive tree roots. Imagine all the dynamite it took to clear the way!

Although the rails were later removed and salvaged for their steel content, parts of the original route and remains of some trestles are still visible. In season, tours of the old railroad are offered by the non-profit Truckee Donner Railroad Society.

”From the lake to the summit there is an elevation of 120 feet to the mile to overcome.”
- Virginia City Chronicle, July 10, 1874

Panel Three:
Investing in the Future
technology developed quickly

Many innovative engineering solutions were born here in the Sierra Nevada during the Comstock boom, in order to overcome the challenges of mining and transporting massive amounts of timber across such rugged terrain. Some of these advances eventually spread across the country, contributing greatly to the industrial revolution in America.

The V-Flume
Loggers were already using u-shaped waterless flumes to transport logs down steep hills to the lake. But over time, as operations reached further into the forest, transporting these logs
2. A Feat of Engineering
Panel Two
proved increasingly challenging. The invention of the V-flume, which channeled water through a V-shaped conduit, was a significant improvement. When a log became stuck, the design allowed water to back up, eventually floating and dislodging the obstruction.

Square-Set Timbering
In the underground mines of Virginia City, the best ore was often found in the softest rock-which meant tunnels into the loose, crumbly material were constantly caving in.

In 1860, German engineer Philip Deidesheimer, inspired by a honeycomb, devised a method of shoring up the excavations with large, interlocking square-set timbers. His innovation consumed vast amounts of lumber that still support the hollowed ground underneath Virginia City today. This method of timber bracing contributed to a safer era in underground mining.

Erected by US Forest Service.

3. Investing in the Future
Panel Three

More about this marker. Panel One Images:
Unloading wood at the Summit, 1876. Photo courtesy Nevada Historical Society
The mills at Glenbrook, Nevada. Photo courtesy Nevada Historical Society
Logging with ox team. Photo courtesy Nevada Historical Society.
A series of switchbacks on the grade from Glenbrook to the Summit allowed for railroad traffic coming and going. Photo courtesy Nevada Historical Society.

Panel Two Images:
Hauling lumber across the North Trestle, Photo courtesy Nevada Historical Society
Travelers often paused for a portrait and a picnic at Devi’s Gate enroute to the Summit, Photo courtesy Nevada Historical Society.
A series of
Left Pillar
switchbacks on the grade from Glenbrook to the summit allowed for railroad traffic coming and going. Photo courtesy Nevada Historical Society

Panel Three Images:
The Armstrong Turntable allowed several men to reverse a steam engine’s direction by hand.
Patent drawing for the V-flume. Image courtesy Nevada Historical Society.
This image illustrates the honeycomb method of underground bracing that allowed the Comstock to become so successful. Image courtesy Nevada Historical Society.

5. Spooner Trailhead and Picnic Area
The marker is in the background behind the left telephone pole.