Carlisle in Warren County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Schenck-Stanton Rally / Carlisle Station Depot

1. Schenck-Stanton Rally Marker Side
Schenck-Stanton Rally, October 3, 1868
Franklin native General Robert C. Schenck was campaigning for reelection to the U.S. House of Representatives in 1868 to represent Ohio's Third Congressional District. In what one account called a "beautiful grove" near Carlisle, Republicans held a large campaign rally. The featured speaker was Edwin M. Stanton, formerly Secretary of War under Presidents Abraham Lincoln and Andrew Johnson. The Schenck-Stanton delegation arrived at Carlisle by train from Dayton and processed to the rally site. According to the Lebanon Western Star, "[s]ix brass bands, besides fifes and drums uncounted, artillery companies, delegations of mounted men and Boys in Blue, made it a demonstrative occasion." Local Republican newspapers estimated that as many as 40,000 attended, while Democratic papers placed the number at 2,000-3,000. Schenck won the election, defeating Dayton's Clement Vallandigham, a leader of the Peace Democrats or "Copperheads" during the Civil War.

Carlisle Station Depot
The Carlisle depot for the Cincinnati, Hamilton & Dayton (CH&D) railroad was located nearby. The CH&D started operations in 1851 and was the second railroad through Warren County. Carlisle Station was a passenger and freight-shipping depot and was joined in 1872 by another, when Cincinnati & Springfield
Railroad (later part of the Big Four and the New York Central Railroads) erected a depot in nearby Franklin. Carlisle was originally known as the "Jersey Settlement," because many settlers in the early 1800s were from New Jersey. George Carlisle, vice-president of the CH&D, purchased a large tract of land here. After Carlisle and his wife Sarah donated a lot to the community in 1856, residents renamed the place "Carlisle Station." The Carlisle Literary Association built a hall on the lot c. 1856, which, as of 2019, remains as the older section of Carlisle's municipal building.

Erected 2019 by Village of Carlisle, Carlisle Area Historical Society, Carlisle Lions Club, and The Ohio History Connection. (Marker Number 21-83.)

2. Carlisle Station Depot Marker Side

5. The former railroad building, with sign, across from marker, at the Historical Society