Belltown near Lewes in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

In Honor of Ted Freeman

Astronaut • Apollo Branch

Theodore C. Freeman – Lewes Native
Ted Freeman was born in Haverford, Pennsylvania on February 18, 1930 but his family moved to Lewes, Delaware before he was 18 months old. Freeman was educated at Lewes schools and graduated in 1948 from Lewes High School. Aviation was Freeman's passion from a young age and on his 16th birthday Freeman earned his pilot's license and began flying for Fish Products Company in Lewes. Flying over the Atlantic Ocean Freeman would scan the seas for schools of menhaden. These bony fish were coveted for their oil and ground into fertilizer. Freeman helped build Lewes into America into America's largest fishing port in the 1950's. Freeman played right field for the Lewes High School baseball team and was also a member of the football team despite his slight stature. He was the President of the National Honor Society and of the Lewes Student Council. Ted could often be found at the Rehoboth Airport where he had a part time job or at the Rehoboth Presbyterian Church at Midway.

Theodore C. Freeman — Astronaut
Ted Freeman was nominated to the U.S. Naval Academy in Annapolis, Maryland by Senator John J. Williams. He graduated from the Naval Academy in 1953 and chose to enter the U.S. Air Force. After two years of flying experience Freeman graduated from the Aerospace School
at Edwards Air Force Base in California. In 1963 NASA selected him as one of 14 astronauts to be part of Projects Gemini and Apollo. Freeman was assigned to the Apollo branch alongside Buzz Aldrin, Alan Bean, Gene Cernan and Gordon Cooper.

Ted Freeman was the first astronaut to lose his life in America's pursuit of space exploration. He died on Oct. 31, 1964 during a routine flight training run when a flock of geese caused both engines of his T-38A Talon jet to fail. Ted was able to bank the aircraft away from a path towards military housing near Ellington Air Force Base in Texas. It was a split second decision that saved the lives of countless people on the ground but cost him his own. All 28 astronauts attended his funeral in Houston, Texas and his burial at Arlington National Cemetery. It was the first and is still, to this day, the only time every astronaut on active duty has gathered at the same place at the same time.

Theodore C. Freeman — Legacy
Ted Freeman was was not only the first American but most likely the first person worldwide to die in pursuit of the stars. Freeman left behind quite a legacy which includes having two Freeman Libraries named after him, both in the State of Texas, one in Harris County and one in Houston. There was a crater on the Moon temporarily named the Freeman Crater by the Apollo 8 Crew. The Theodore C. Freeman
Highway in Lewes, Delaware which connects U.S. Route 9 and the Cape May-Lewes Ferry was named after him by a resolution of the Delaware Senate on December 21, 1965. Freeman's grave at Arlington National Cemetery is one of particular distinction and is noted in the cemetery guides as one of our nation's preeminent explorers. As future generations return to the Moon, set foot on foreign planets and explore the far reaches of our Universe the contributions and sacrifices of Theodore C. Freeman of Lewes, Delaware will be honored and remembered. Members of his family still live and farm in the Lewes area.