Melrose in Natchitoches Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

African House and Clementine Hunter's Murals

How was African House built?
This hut-like structure was constructed by skilled slaves in the 1820s. Their toil included digging clay, shaping it into molds and firing to create bricks for the first floor. The second floor was crafted with carefully hand-hewn cedar logs dovetailed without the use of nails. A hip roof of cedar cypress shingles crowns the building with a 12-foot overhang. Though the materials and techniques resemble French-style construction, the architecture is reminiscent of a sub-Saharan African building.

Why is the building named African House?
Records show the building was known by several different names-Casa Barn- until receiving its permanent name in 1941. In that year, a team from the Historic American Buildings Survey arrived to document the building. A surveyor asked writer and long-time resident Francois Mignon for the building's name. The ever-inventive Mignon responded "African House."

The Murals of Folk Artist Clementine Hunter

T
he second floor of African House features nine murals depicting the early 20th century landscape and scenes of daily life at Melrose by folk artist Clementine Hunter (1886-1988). Francois Mignon encouraged Hunter to create the series which she said was "something she wouldn't
mind doing." By this time Hunter, who worked at Melrose as a farm-hand, maid and cook, had been painting for 15 years, creating thousands of paintings. Painted in 1955, the murals are among the most famous of her works, drawing scenes from Hunter's memory including a baptism, funeral, wedding, a church revival and cotton picking.

sectionhead>More about this marker. Located on the grounds of the Melrose Plantation. Admission required for either a self walking grounds tour, or guided tour of entire complex.

3. African House
Photo taken c. 2006