San Giovanni in Firenze in Città Metropolitana di Firenze, Tuscany, Italy — Southern and Western Europe (Mediterranean)

Oratorio dei Buonomini di San Martino / Order of the Good Men of Saint Martin

Inscription.  La confraternita dei Buonomini di San Martino fu fondata nel 1441 dall'Arcivescovo Sant' Antonino, ritratto sopra la porta: egli chiamò dodici uomini per soccorrere le famiglie fiorentine che da "civile condizione", erano cadute in disgrazia e che per pudore non chiedevano elemosina. Da allora e senza interruzione l'opera dei Buonomini continua ad aiutare i sempre esistenti poveri vergognosi, distribuendo le offerte devolute dalla città all'opera. Sulla facciata un tabernacolo con San Martino che fa l'elemosina ai poveri di Cosimo Ulivelli. Quando i Buonomini si trovano in estremo bisogno di denaro accendono una candela sulla porta di ingresso, uso da cui è valso il detto "essere ridotti al lumicino". L'interno dell'edificio venne affrescato alla fine del XV secolo (bottega di Domenico Ghirlandaio); nelle dieci lunette si dispiegano insieme ad altre le storie di San Martino e le opere di Misericordia.

English:
The confraternity of the Buonomini di San Martino was founded in 1441 by Archbishop Sant' Antonino, who is portrayed above the door. He summoned twelve men to help those Fiorentine families that had
fallen on hard times but were ashamed to ask for charity. Since then the Buonomini have continued to assist those in similar distress, distribuing funds allocated for that purpose by the city. The painting by Cosimo Ulivelli in the niche on the façade shows San Martino distributing alms to the poor. When the Buonomini find themselves in extreme need of money, they light a candle on the main door. The Italian expression "essere ridotti al lumicino", (literally, to be reduced to the candle, in the other words to be stony broke) derives from this custom. The frescoes inside the building were painted in the late 15th century by an artist from Domenico Ghirlandaio's workshop. The ten lunettes all refer to the stories of San Martino and his charitable works.

Erected by Città Metropolitana di Firenze.

3. The view of the Order of the Good Men of Saint Martin Marker from the street