Sentrum in Oslo, Norway — Northern Europe (a Nordic Country in Scandinavia)

Metropol

Metropol Jazzklubb 1959-65
Det Norske Forbundet av 1948 eier 1974-89
Kjent som «Meter’n» største utested og møteplass for skeive på 1970- og 80-tallet

(English translation:)

This was the location of the Metropol. Established as a restaurant in 1912. Metropol Jazz Club 1959-65. Owned by Det Norske Forbundet av 1948 (“The Norwegian Association of 1948”) from 1974 to 1989. Known as "Meter'n", the largest nightclub and meeting place for gay people in the 1970s and ‘80s.

Erected by Selskabet For Oslo Byes Vel.

(In translation:) Overview: Metropol was a restaurant and for a time jazz club in Akersgata 8 in Oslo. It was first established in 1912. Metropol is best known as one of the most important meeting places for gay people in the capital, in the period from 1974 until it was closed down in 1989/1990.

As a jazz club, then gay club: In 1959, the restaurant became the Metropol Jazz Club, run by the Big Chief Jazzband who was also a regular house band. A number of well-known jazz musicians
2. Metropol Marker - wide view
from home and abroad had concerts at Metropol, and one of the first Norwegian jazz records in LP format was called Metropol Jazz after the club. In 1965, the jazz club moved out, and re-established itself as Down Town Key Club in Universitetsgata.

After nearly ten years as a pop club, Metropol was bought on 6 July 1974 by the Det norske forbundet av 1948. These were the first premises DNF-48 owned themselves. As a result, Metropol quickly became known as a gay club. Earlier gay clubs had been run more in alleys, but now they got a bigger place that could be a safe arena for nightlife and checking out, that could be open every day and that could provide income for the association...
(Submitted on July 10, 2023.)

3. Metropol Marker - wider view