Santa Maria Novella in Firenze in Città Metropolitana di Firenze, Tuscany, Italy — Southern and Western Europe (Mediterranean)

Chiesa di Santa Trinita / Church of the Holy Trinity

Inscription.  Appartenente ai Vallombrosani, ricostruita in stile gotico fra XIII e XIV secolo su una precedente chiesa romanica, ha una facciata in pietra realizzata da Bernardo Buontalenti in forme manieristiche alla fine del '500. L'interno a tre navate e coro con cappelle rialzate era decorato da affreschi, in gran parte scomparsi nel periodo della Controriforma. Celebri pale d'altare sono state trasferite altrove, ma numerose opere scultoree e pittoriche di artisti insigni ornano la chiesa e la sagrestia (già Cappella Strozzi). Di notevole interesse gli affreschi ela tavola di Lorenzo Monaco (1425) nella Cappella Bartolini Salimbeni e le Storie di San Francesco e l'Adorazione dei pastori di Domenico Ghirlandaio (1485) nella Cappella Sassetti.

English:
Belonging to the Vallombrosan monks, it was rebuilt in the gothic style in the 13th and 14th century over an earlier romanesque church. The stone façade was designed by Bernardo Buontalenti in the late 16th century. Inside, the nave, side aisles and choir were decorated with frescoes, mostly obliterated during the Counter-Reformation. Some famous altarpieces were moved
elsewhere, but many sculptures and paintings remain to adorn the church and the sacristy (formerly the Strozzi Chapel). Of particular interest are the frescoes and altarpiece by Lorenzo Monaco (1425) in the Bartolini Salimbeni Chapel, and the "Stories of St. Francis" and "Adoration of the Shepherds" by Domenico Ghirlandaio (1485) in the Sassetti Chapel.

Erected by Città Metropolitana di Firenze.

The current church was constructed in 1258–1280 at the site of a pre-existing 11th-century church. Multiple reconstructions occurred over the centuries. The Mannerist façade (1593–1594) was designed by Bernardo Buontalenti. The bas-relief over the central door of the Trinity was sculpted by Pietro Bernini and Giovanni Battista Caccini. The 17th-century wooden doors have carved panels depicting Saints of the Vallumbrosan order. The Column of Justice (Colonna di Giustizia) in the piazza outside, originates from the Baths of Caracalla in Rome, and was a gift to Cosimo I de' Medici by Pope Pius IV. It was erected in 1565 to commemorate the Battle of Montemurlo in which Florence defeated Siena.
(Submitted on July 11, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Church of the Holy Trinity and Marker from across the street