Annville in Lebanon County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Historic Downtown Annville

Shertzer, Kinports and the Dime and Savings Bank

— Northwest Corner —

Inscription. The Lebanon Valley Farmer's Bank site occupies four former properties. John Shertzer Sr. built a stone home on the fourth property from the corner in 1798, the year of the Window Tax. His son Jacob inherited that home on Shertzer Sr.'s death in 1847. John H. Kinports later purchased the home where, in 1873, he started the Dime and Savings Bank. In 1946 Paul Snyder's Appliance Store occupied the building. Lebanon Valley National Bank purchased Snyder's in 1976 and in 1978 removed it to make room for the drive- through window area.

In the 1830's, the John Shertzer Jr. & Bro. (Jacob) Store stood at the third property in from the corner. Daniel S. Early ran the store from 1857 to 1861; David O. Shenk in 1864; D.O. Shenk & John H. Kinports in 1882. When John H. Kinports died in 1893, his sons Hedwig and George W. were partners with Shenk. Later the store was Hersh Department Store (1932) and William Davis' Rexall Pharmacy (1951). The bank purchased the pharmacy in 1978 to develop the drive-through.

After Kinports' death, in 1893, the Annville National Bank constructed a stone bank building in the second plot. In 1901, Andrew Kreider was bank president and George W. Stein was cashier. In 1956, the Annville National Bank became the Lebanon Valley National Bank.

In the 1830's, John Shertzer Jr.
built a brick home on the corner plot, and in 1982, George Kinports purchased the home from Shertzer's estate. Kinports leased the front of the home to the Annville Post Office where it remained until 1931. Around 1960 the brick home became part of the Lebanon Valley National Bank, which is now the Lebanon Valley Farmers Bank.

This plaque has been dedicated by Hickey Architects

More about this marker. Although the stone column that holds the marker can be seen from the intersection, the marker itself is facing the building.