Annville in Lebanon County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Historic Downtown Annville

Simon Crall's Eagle Hotel

— Southwest Corner (circa 1870) —

Inscription. Before the famed Pennway Hotel occupied the southwest corner an inn was there, which went by the name Old Tavern until 1789, then, the Henning Hotel, Charles W. Kuhnle's, 1850, Jacob Fink's, 1860, and finally, the Eagle Hotel, 1870.

Philip Stine purchased land west of the hotel and east of Birch Street in 1803 for a stone home and his brick hatter shop (now the Feather Law Office). The brick Stine Hattery became the home of Henry S. Gilbert in 1850, who later had a grocery store west of the home. By 1850, Stine was living on the north side of East Main Street and his son Daniel was living in the brick home. And in 1875, Simon Crall, owner of the Eagle Hotel, owned buildings up to Gilbert's home In 1914, L.F. Long purchased the Gilbert home and store.

Over the years, a number of little shops were in the Eagle Hotel and occupied the row west it. In 1889 the Eagle Hotel was sold to George W. Imboden. Charles Saylor bought and rebuilt the hotel in 1901. Upon Saylor's death that same year J.P. Knight became proprietor. In 1904, Joseph Kleinfelter bought the building and changed its name to the Pennway Hotel.

The Isaac L. Bowman Bakery was in the Pennway Building in 1913 with the hotel and a restaurant. Bowman was the owner of all the properties up to I.F. Long's. In 1933, the Pennway Building went
to Bowman's son-in-law and, in 1951, to his daughter Hilda. Clayton Risser owned the Pennway Hotel from 1970.

On April 13, 1970, at 2:30 a.m., fire destroyed the Pennway Hotel and Bakery along with seven other buildings west, including the stone Stine home. In 1971, Atlantic Oil Company bought the property, which became an Atlantic-Richfield, Arco, and, in 1997, Sunoco gas station.

This plaque has been dedicated by Annville Auto Center

More about this marker. Although the stone column that holds the marker can be seen from the intersection, the marker itself is facing the building.