Annville in Lebanon County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Historic Downtown Annville

Seabold's Drug Store

— Southeast Corner (circa 1916) —

Inscription. In the years before the 1834 School Act, a one-story stone academy stood on a lot behind Turkey Hill Market. In 1839 a log home and George Walker's foundry were on this site and Philip Johnson was in the corner property.

In 1870, the corner lot belonged to William S. Seabold, a druggist. Seabold added a corner-facing door to his drugstore in 1902. After his death, Mabel M. Seabold owned the store with her druggist brother Harry Adam Fahnestock Seabold. They ran the business until mid-1940. From 1949 to 1951, Davis Pharmacy rented the store, and named it the Cosmotique Shop. Mary Bomberger had a gift shop there from 1955 to 1958.

In 1860, John Allwein was the first coach maker at 14-16 S. White Oak Street, where John L. Saylor was a painter. By 1870 Saylor owned the coach making business and added a three-story building of warerooms at 12-14 East Main Street next to Seabold's. The Saylor home, workshop, and paint shop faced South White Oak Street, later became Funk's Garage, and now is a private home.

Circa 1900 Joe A. Smith rented the Saylor warerooms for his hardware business. By November 1905, H.W. Miller was in the hardware store and in 1909 his store had the only elevator in town. Miller & Strauss was successor to H.W. Miller in 1916, and in 1931 the store was Miller Hardware. Spencer
Cassel, rented 14 East Main in 1936 and purchased the building in 1947. In 1946, the A&P Grocery was located at 12 Fast Main, on the west side of the hardware store.

Two buildings, Seabold's and Cassel's, were removed in 1960 in order to build Bob's (Bob Shutter) American Gas Station, in 1961, which became Ritchie's, in 1962. The Turkey Hill Mini Market was built in 1971.

This plaque has been dedicated by Annville Rotary Club

More about this marker. Although the stone column that holds the marker can be seen from the intersection, the marker itself is facing the building.