Annville in Lebanon County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Historic Downtown Annville

Furniture Manufactory & Warerooms of Peter Forney

— Northeast Corner: 1843 —

Inscription. Peter Forney Furniture Mannufactory & Warehouse was established on this corner in 1843. Peter's mother, known as Granny, had a Beer and Cake Shop in Peter's store were the Washington Band was organized in 1858. Granny lived with Peter's family in their log, weather-boarded home located between the factory and a log home belonging to Peter Graybill.

By 1860, Peter was a master cabinetmaker. In 1880, Peter built a new home at 443 East Main Street. The store property was sold to Sheffy & Weltner Furniture Store in the 1880s, which burned in 1882.

Peter Bachman owned the Graybill home in 1839, and in 1840 Henry Bachman was living there. In 1901, Harvey Sheffy, a funeral director and businessman, owned this building. The Grand Army of the Republic occupied the Sheffy Building's second floor and in 1922, fifty veterans from the American Legion met there. "Hot Dog" Frank rented 7 East Main Street in 1928, Hot Dog had a restaurant downstairs and lived upstairs.

The corner property became the building site for Jacob Ensminger's shop; in 1908, H.H. Gruber Fish & Vegetables Market; and, in 1916, Johns B. Fry Green Grocery, Tobacco and Oysters. In October 1904, Samuel Lutz and Daniel Spangler built their butcher shop in a second building in from the corner. In 1909, the Lutz Meat Market was the shop
of Lutz' son-in-law William Rohland. Circa 1931, a Purol gas station was placed on the corner where the two buildings had been. Within six months, the station became A.R. Shearer Mobil Gas. In 1980 the property was Shirk's Car Sales. Later, a pizza shop was established here.

This plaque has been dedicated by Kiwanis Club of Annville-Cleona

More about this marker. Although the stone column that holds the marker can be seen from the intersection, the marker itself is facing the building.