San Giovanni in Firenze in Città Metropolitana di Firenze, Tuscany, Italy — Southern and Western Europe (Mediterranean)

Chiesa di Santa Margherita in Santa Maria dei Ricci

Inscription.  Fu fondata nel 1508, sotto il patronato dei Ricci, per riparare l'offesa arrecata da Antonio Rinaldeschi all'immage della Madonna posta sul fianco della vicina chiesa di Santa Maria degli Alberighi. Venne ristrutturata nel Seicento da Gherardo Silvani con l'aggiunta del portico (1640 ca.). L'interno tardo barocco, ad unica navata, fu realizzato nel 1769-1772 da Zanobi del Rosso. La volta fu affrescata da Lorenzo del Moro con l'Assunzione della Vergine; altri episodi della Vita della Madonna furono raffigurati da Giovanni Camillo Sagrestani sulle pareti laterali delle cappelle; all'altare maggiore si conserva la venerata immagine della Madonna dei Ricci, nella prima cappella, tavola con Santa Margherita di Antiochia (sec. XIV), inserita in una tela seicentesca.

English:
Church of Saint Margaret in Santa Maria of the Ricci
It was founded in 1508, under the patronage of the Ricci family, in reparation for an outrage committed by one Antonio Rinaldeschi against the "Madonna" painted on the side of the nearby church of Santa Maria degli Alberighi. The church was rebuilt in the 17th century with
the addition of a portico by the architect Gherardo Silvani (c. 1640). The baroque interior, with its aisle-less nave, was created in 1769-1772 by Zanobi del Rosso; the ceiling was frescoed with the "Assumption of the Virgin” by Lorenzo del Moro, and other scenes from the "Life of the Virgin" were painted by Giovanni Camillo Sagrestani on the side walls of the chapels. Above the high altar is the venerated image of the "Madonna dei Ricci"; in the first chapel on the right there is a panel showing "St Margaret of Antioch" (14th century), inserted into a 17th-century canvas.

Erected by Città Metropolitana di Firenze.

2. The Marker is located next to the entrance to the church