Santo Spirito in Firenze in Città Metropolitana di Firenze, Tuscany, Italy — Southern and Western Europe (Mediterranean)

Chiesa di Santa Felicita / Church of Saint Felicita

Inscription.  L'antica chiesa romanica di origine paleocristiana è dedicata alla martire romana Santa Felicita. Sopra il portico della facciata esterna passa il Corridoio Vasariano che collega gli Uffizi a Palazzo Pitti, residenza della corte granducale, che grazie ad un'apertura apposita poteva assistere da un palco alle funzioni religiose. L'interno ad unica navata e transetto fu ristrutturato nel '700 dall'architetto Ferdinando Ruggieri ed è ricco di opere d'arte assai pregevoli. Nella Cappella Capponi, costruita dal Brunelleschi per i Barbadori (a destra dell'ingresso), sono conservate le felici creazioni del Pontormo, esponente del primo Manierismo fiorentino. Da visitare anche la trecentesca sala capitolare e la quattrocentesca sagrestia.

English:
The ancient romanesque church, of Early Christian origin, is dedicated to the Roman martyr St Felicity. The Vasari Corridor runs above the portico outside the façade, connecting the Palazzo Vecchio with the Pitti Palace: by means of a special grating at the back of the church, members of the Grand Ducal court were able to assist at Mass. Inside, the nave and transept were
restructured in the 18th century by the architect Ferdinando Ruggieri and are filled with works of art. In the Capponi Chapel (to the right of the entrance), built for the Barbadori family by Brunelleschi, there are masterpieces by Pontormo, the great exponent of early Florentine Mannerism. The 14th-century Chapter Room and the 15th-century Sacristy should also be visited.

Erected by Città Metropolitana di Firenze.

Felicitas of Rome (c. 101 – 165), also anglicized as Felicity, is a saint numbered among the Christian martyrs. Apart from her name, the only thing known for certain about this martyr is that she was buried in the Cemetery of Maximus, on the Via Salaria on a 23 November. However, a legend presents her as the mother of the seven martyrs whose feast is celebrated on 10 July. The Eastern Orthodox Church celebrates their martyrdom on 25 January.
(Submitted on July 13, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. Inside view of the Church of Saint Felicita