Santa Maria Novella in Firenze in Città Metropolitana di Firenze, Tuscany, Italy — Southern and Western Europe (Mediterranean)

Ponte alla Carraia

Inscription.  Il ponte originario fu il secondo attraversamento sull'Arno ad essere realizzato dopo Ponte Vecchio; da qui l'appellativo "ponte nuovo". Conosciuto anche come "Ponte alle Carra", fu edificato per volere dei padri Umiliati d'Ognissanti, importanti imprenditori nel settore laniero, e serviva a dirottare il traffico dei carri, appunto, in questa zona della città.

Nel corso dei secoli fu ricostruito più volte a seguito delle numerose piene dell'Arno, ma anche, nel 1304, quando crollò per il peso eccessivo della folla che assisteva ad uno spettacolo sul fiume. Il ponte fatto ricostruire da Cosimo I de' Medici resistette per circa quattro secoli, in quanto fu distrutto come gli altri ad eccezione del Ponte Vecchio - nel 1944 durante la ritirata nazista. L'attuale versione risale al 1951.

English:
It was the second bridge to be built on the Arno after the Ponte Vecchio ("Old Bridge") and was therefore called "Ponte Nuovo" ("New Bridge"). Also known as "Ponte alle Carra," it was commissioned by the friars of the order of the Umiliati d'Ognissanti, important entrepreneurs in the wool trade. Its purpose
was to divert the traffic of the "carri," that is, "wagons," to this part of the city.

Over the centuries it was rebuilt many times after the Arno's numerous floods, but also in 1304, when it gave way under the excessive weight of the crowd that had gathered to watch a theatrical performance on the river. The bridge that Cosimo I de' Medici had rebuilt lasted for about four centuries, since it was destroyed, like all the other bridges except the Ponte Vecchio, in 1944 during the Nazi retreat. The current version of the bridge dates back to 1951.

Erected by Città Metropolitana di Firenze.

The first mention of the bridge (then built in wood) dates from 1218. Destroyed by a flood in 1274, it was soon reconstructed, but fell down again in 1304 under the weight of a crowd who had met to watch a spectacle. It was the first bridge in the city rebuilt after the 1333 flood, perhaps under design of Giotto. Again damaged in 1557, it was remade by will of Grand Duke Cosimo I de' Medici, who assigned the project to Bartolomeo Ammannati. Enlarged during the 19th century, the bridge was blown up by the retreating German Army during World War II (1944). The current structure is a design by Ettore Fagiuoli, completed in 1948.
(Submitted on July 13, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)
3. The Marker Is located along the street next to the bridge