Downtown in Blacksburg in Montgomery County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Five Chimneys

Inscription. The Five Chimneys House was built in 1852, but the Queen Anne porch that is so distinctive was added 30 to 50 years later. The home underwent numerous renovations in the 1930s when A.G. Smith, a professor in the Virginia Tech Horticulture Department, reopened the fireplaces, enclosed the back porch, and built a series of beautiful outdoor garden spaces. The Town of Blacksburg acquired the property in 1987 after Smith's death, and it now serves as Blacksburg's Community Relations Office.

[Caption] A.G. Smith in the Five Chimneys Side Yard - Date Unknown News Messenger Collection, Montgomery Museum of Art & History

Regarding Five Chimneys. Excerpts from the house's National Register of Historic Places nomination:
John R. Phillips, a Blacksburg merchant and physician, bought land from Alexander Black in the immediate vicinity. … Phillips was also a director of the new Blacksburg Savings Bank (1849) and of the Olin and Preston Institute (later Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, founded in 1854).

The first mention of the house is in a deed of April 14, 1853, when Phillips sold one and one-half acres to Charles A. Ronald and Nicholas M. Ronald for $1,000.…

N.M. Ronald was a merchant and banker, and his brother was Blacksburg's only lawyer during the period 1850-1870. … The house was known to local
historians (Conway) as the home of Sarah Kent, apparently the Ronalds' widowed sister, and it seems they bought the house for her use.

3. Five Chimneys