Marlow in Buckinghamshire, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

The Charles Frohman Memorial

Inscription.
Erected in 1924 by friends and admirers, this statue is a memorial to American born Charles Frohman, 1856 1915, who drowned in the sinking of the Lusitania.

A world famous theatre producer of amongst other works, Peter Pan. Frohman often visited and had great affection for Marlow saying that it was "better than any place in the world".

Frohman particularly enjoyed the view from the Causeway, where this memorial now stands, looking over the river Thames. The statue depicts a nymph which symbolisés the spirit of youth as portrayed in Frohman's most famous production.

Marlow Town Council is the custodian of this statue.

(approx. 4.4 kilometers away); Cookham War Memorial (approx. 4.4 kilometers away); Sir Stanley Spencer (approx. 4.6 kilometers away); The Tarry Stone (approx. 4.7 kilometers away); The Greyhound Inn (approx. 6.2 kilometers away); Boulter's Weir (approx. 6.3 kilometers away).

"By 1915 Charles had produced more than 700 shows, in the USA, Britain, and France and employed an average of 700 actors a year, paying salaries totalling $25,000 a week. At the height of his power, Charles controlled five theatres in London, six in New York City, and over two hundred throughout the rest of the United States." (Submitted on July 15, 2023, by Stephen Palmer of Ascot, England.)
2. The Charles Frohman Memorial

3. The Charles Frohman Memorial