Austinville in Wythe County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Stephen Fuller Austin

Inscription. Stephen Fuller Austin, son of Moses and Mary (Maria) Brown Austin, was born in this community on November 3, 1793. His father and uncle Stephen Austin operated the lead mines here from about 1789 to 1798. The family and numerous members of the community moved to the lead mines in Missouri, when Stephen was five years old. Following his father's death, Stephen became a colonizer and political leader. For his help in assisting Texas settlers gain their independence he became known as “Father of Texas.”

Yinan Chen via Wikimedia Commons (Public Domain), January 13, 2014
3. Stephen Fuller Austin
He led the first successful (and second overall) Anglo colonization of the Tejas region of Mexico by bringing 300 families and their slaves from the United States in 1825.