Sheridan in Grant County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

American Legion B-17 Veterans Memorial

S/Sgt. David E. Secorski
Detroit, Mich.

S/Sgt. Kenneth D. Cain
Hobbs, N.M.

At this place these nine U.S. Army flyers from Smoky Hill Army Air Field, Salina, Kansas while in the performance of duty to their country, went down with their flying fortress and were killed at 4 P.M. March 12, 1943.

At the going down of the sun and in the morning, we shall remember them.

Erected 2015 by Rotary Club - American Legion, Young Bussiness Men's Association of Sheridan, Arkansas.

More about this memorial. The memorial is located in American Legion B-17 Veterans Memorial Park.

Overview: On March 12, 1943, the nine-man crew of a B-17F Flying Fortress perished after one of the plane’s engines caught fire and exploded mid-air during a flight from Smoky Hill Air Field in Salina, Kansas, to Morrison Field in West Palm Beach, Florida. The plane crashed in a wooded area five miles northwest of Sheridan (Grant County)...

On the possible causes of the crash: A military investigation into the crash placed a majority of the blame on Davis and the thunderstorm. However,
2. American Legion B-17 Veterans Memorial
service records of the plane indicate that it had significant mechanical issues. Engines one and three had been replaced weeks earlier, and had only seventeen hours of flight time. Engines two and four were scheduled to be replaced March 13, a day after the Flying Fortress was scheduled to land in West Palm Beach. Moreover, the plane was designated as “condemned” before its last flight by the U.S. Army because of its history of mechanical problems and the poor condition of engines two and four. It is unclear if crew members knew their plane was declared condemned, but several of the crew members had conversations with family members weeks before the crash expressing their fears that a mechanical or structural flaw in the plane would lead to their deaths.
(Submitted on July 23, 2023.)