Mount Hope in Fayette County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

The Dunloup Creek Watershed

Kilsyth

Inscription. Located on the edge of Mount Hope, a mining operation was first established at Kilsyth in 1893 by the McKell Coal and Coke Company. Operating until the 1940s under the New River Coal Company, the mine's production peaked in 1911. The mine was supported by laborers living in the company town of Kilsyth, which included nearly 400 workers and over 1,000 residents at its peak occupancy.
The community of Kilsyth was, in many ways, the typical company town in its arrangement. Workers and their families were provided with nearly identical wood-frame houses, which were situated on rectangular lots in a rational grid along the broad, flat floodplain of Dunloup Creek. Along the hillside to the north, overlooking the mining complex and workers' housing, were the homes of the company management. Managers enjoyed more spacious housing and larger lots than their counterparts who worked the mines on a daily basis. Their houses set on high ground, managers were also spared from the flood events that affected the low lands.

Erected by USDA - Natural Resources Conservation Service West Virginia.

Marker is in the Center.